tigers

Site Menu    

LATEST UPDATES

Reminder: Refresh any page you visit to ensure seeing the latest updates.

Kelly Lynn Mitchell Class of 1997 Passes

Bobby Bouldin Class of 1959 Passes

Tim Joyner Class of 1970 Passes

Rebecca Gambling Class of 1957 Passes

Carol Jean Elkins Class of 1961 Passes

Norman Hillard Class of 1960 Passes

Gary Johnston Class of 1972 Passes

Henry Elbern Turner Class of 1956 Passes

Jimmy Dale Harris Class of 1966 Passes

Patrick Hicks Class of 1990 Passes

Clay Wilson Class of 1973 Passes

Nelle Smothers Class of 1951 Passes

Gina Harrington Class of 1985 Passes

Corey Allen Class of 1997 Passes

Beckie Cole Class of 1964 Passes

Anna Atchley Class of 1966 Passes (Recent found obituary)

Sammie Larkinns Clas of 1855 Passes

Tony Davis Class of 1966 (DNG) Passes

Phyllis Goodman Class of 1964 Passes

Rita Pace Class of 1969 (DNG) Passes

Aline Cary Class of 1947 Passes

Jerry Young Class of 1960 Passes

Frances Moore Class of 1962 Passes

Cheryl Tucker Anderson Class of 1969 Passes

Joe Hendrix Class of 1974 Passes

Harold Allen Stevens Class of 2008 Passes

Christine Mathis Class of 1942 Passes

David Higdon Class of 1974 Passes

Class of 1969 Reunion in 2019

Ted Harrell Presson Class of 1967 Passes

Barbara Woodard Class of 1958 Passes

Ryan Bennett Class of 2008 Passes

Melba Luckett, Former Teacher Passes

Nelda King Class of 1962 Passes

Jeffrey Pierce Class of 1985 Passes

 

 

CHS Class of 1941


The class of 1941 graduated 33 students and was staffed by 7 faculty members. PhotoGallery Index

Faculty:

  1. Cora Bomar
  2. Charles V. Cooper - (Principal)
  3. W. L. Darnall - (Superintendent)
  4. Wm. Patterson
  5. R. J. Sedberry
  6. Miss Marjorie Smith
  7. Oklemae Walker

Students:

  1. Margie Allen
  2. Virginia Boswell
  3. Thelma Brinkley - Salutatorian
  4. Warren Brinkley
  5. Carolyn (Boots) Brown - Valedicitorian
  6. Lorelle Butler
  7. Jean Corlew
  8. Warren Cox
  9. Dorothy K. Eason
  10. Edna Mae Evans
  11. William Morgan (Billie) Evans
  12. J.S. Hall
  13. Kelton Reed Herndon
  14. Marie Herring
  15. Samuel Higgason, Jr.
  16. H.C. Johnston, Jr. - President
  17. Mary Evelyn Jordan
  18. Lou Nell Miller
  19. Dorothy Mitchell Smith
  20. Norma Moore
  21. James Nance
  22. Margaret Nunnelly -Vice-President
  23. Irene Starks
  24. Lura Mae Thomas
  25. Fances Thompson
  26. Marie Tippitt
  27. Eldridge Walker
  28. M.E. (Buddy) Webb
  29. John White, Jr. - Reporter
  30. Thomas Williams -Secretary/Treasurer
  31. Doyle P. Wilson
  32. Martha Wilson
  33. Connie Wyatt