tigers

 
Site Menu  
     

 

 LATEST UPDATES

Reminder: Refresh any page you visit to ensure seeing the latest updates.

Latest updates to the site

Latest class added 1994

 

 

CHS Class of 1948


The class of 1948 graduated 29 students and was staffed by 9 faculty members. PhotoGallery

Faculty:

  1. Carlene Brower - Social Science
  2. Charles V. Cooper - Principal
  3. Rosa Funerburk - Languages
  4. Joe Ted Herndon - Superintendent
  5. Anita Herndon - Commerce
  6. Wade B. Horn - Science
  7. Margaret Jenkins - Home Economics
  8. Katherine Miller - Music
  9. Clarice Thomason - English

Seniors:

  1. Edith Allen
  2. Charles Bond
  3. Betty Corlew
  4. Louise Crowley - Valedictorian
  5. Garland England
  6. Rebecca Forrest
  7. Peggy Garvey
  8. Opal Glosson
  9. Annie Marie Green
  10. Jonnie B. Hammett - Salutatorian
  11. Fort Wayne Hopper
  12. Bonnie Lee Hurt
  13. Martha A. James
  14. Leslie E. Johnson - Vice-President
  15. Donald Jones
  16. John Rowland Jordan
  17. Joe Donald McCadams
  18. John Leslie Moore - Treasurer
  19. Wade Norwood
  20. James Reeder
  21. Robert M. Roach
  22. Douglas Robertson
  23. Cornelia Smith
  24. James Roy Smith - Secretary
  25. Bobby Snyder - Reporter
  26. William Frank Tippitt
  27. Peggy Turner
  28. Jimmy Vowell - President
  29. Kenneth Wright

Juniors:

  1. Gene Abbott
  2. Earl Anderson
  3. Billy Bargatze
  4. Billie Jean Beasley
  5. Wilma Jean Birdwell
  6. Faye Brown
  7. Timothy Brown
  8. Wilmuth Butler
  9. Ronald Cole
  10. James Crabb
  11. Lura Dean Douglas
  12. Aaron Edwards
  13. George Edwards
  14. Doy Lee Freeland
  15. Joann Fulghum
  16. Max Goodman
  17. Nancy Herring - Reporter
  18. Joyce Hester
  19. Jane Higgason
  20. Brooxie Hodge
  21. Houston Hurt - President
  22. Billy Johnson
  23. Peggy Jordan
  24. Patsy Joyner
  25. Billy King
  26. Gaylon Lowe - Vice President
  27. J. D. Merrill
  28. Charles Neal
  29. Dorothy F. Park
  30. Ross Pendergrass
  31. Martha Jo Prince
  32. Horace Smith
  33. Dorothy Turner
  34. Harold Turner
  35. Thelma Usery
  36. Dorothy Williams - Secretary/Treasurer
  37. Paul Williams

Sophomores:

  1. Joan Alexander
  2. Martha Allen
  3. Sue Armstrong
  4. Louise Birdwell
  5. Aulton Boys
  6. Charles Bridges
  7. Vonnell Brinkley
  8. Floyd Carey
  9. Melvin Cobb
  10. C. V. Cooper, Jr.
  11. Betty Cole
  12. Billy Cole
  13. Frank Cole
  14. Eulene Cupples
  15. Christine Deaton
  16. Sonny Delvin
  17. Nancy Goodman
  18. Billy Gene Green
  19. Billy Grissom
  20. Betty Herring
  21. Taylor Hopper
  22. Donald Jordan
  23. Lou McMackins
  24. Charles McAuley
  25. Martha McMackins
  26. Ruth Noles
  27. Ralph Norwood
  28. Edward Oxford
  29. Phillip Park
  30. Nancy Smith
  31. Sue Smothers
  32. Bobby Spoon
  33. Ina Bell Vaughn
  34. Billy Webb
  35. Carl Wilson
  36. Elizabeth White
  37. Billie Jean Woods

Freshmen:

  1. Gene Arnold
  2. Sue Ashby
  3. Joe Bailey
  4. Ondell Beasley
  5. Howard Beaton
  6. Florence Bennett
  7. Bobby Blackwood
  8. Joan Butler
  9. Josephine Carter
  10. Judy Cavendar
  11. Bobby Cole
  12. Peggy Cox
  13. Lawrence Edwards
  14. Bobby Eubanks
  15. Betty Funderburk
  16. Frank Glosson
  17. Willie Guerin
  18. Louise Hale
  19. Juanita Hendrix
  20. Mary Hollingsworth
  21. Bill Jowers
  22. Wanda Jowers
  23. Harold Joyner
  24. Mattie Key
  25. Murrel King
  26. Sue King
  27. James Lowe
  28. Greta Luther
  29. Zolline Massey
  30. Dwayne Mebane
  31. Frances Miller
  32. Ernest Moore
  33. Howard Noles
  34. Joyce Prince
  35. Nell Smothers
  36. Boots Vowell
  37. Bobby Woodham
  38. Betty Womack
  39. Carolyn Wilson
  40. Marilyn Wilson
  41. Frances Womack

Eighth Grade:

  1. Eric Allen
  2. Inez Birdwell
  3. Carolyn Cole
  4. Harold Cole
  5. Sherry Cox
  6. Roscoe Durden
  7. James Hollingsworth
  8. Gene Lowe
  9. Bobbye Jean Mathis
  10. Johnny Haynes
  11. James McMackins
  12. Bennie Ray Park
  13. Shirley Park
  14. Rayford Pickett
  15. Donald Pickler
  16. Bobbye Jean Parker
  17. Eugene Radford
  18. Betty Jean Rowland
  19. Clara Smothers
  20. Bobby Vowell
  21. Freddie Webb
  22. Patty Winter

Seventh Grade:

  1. Allen Cole
  2. Bernice Birdwell
  3. Margie Boyd
  4. Peggy Cavendar
  5. Brenda Mae England
  6. Evelyn Fowler
  7. Shelby Fowler
  8. Dwayne Gamblin
  9. Betty Glisson
  10. John A. Glosson
  11. June Glosson
  12. Bennie Hilliard
  13. Dwayne Holladay
  14. Delores Horton
  15. Shelby Jordan
  16. Jane Joyner
  17. Ted Lowry
  18. Nancy Park
  19. Virginia Pinkley
  20. Alethia Robinson
  21. Virginia Rogers
  22. Sydney Spence
  23. Verna Sue Taylor
  24. John P. Thomas
  25. Frances Wall
  26. Claudette Wilson
  27. Perry Lou Wright

Sixth Grade:

  1. Phillip Allen
  2. Kenneth Boswell
  3. James E. Bouldin
  4. Willodean Cary
  5. Brooxie Durden
  6. Jimmie Elkins
  7. Kenneth Eubanks
  8. Betty Franklin
  9. Lynn Fulghum
  10. Graham Funderburk
  11. Shirley Glosson
  12. Carolyn Grissom
  13. Sue Hardy
  14. Bobby Hollingsworth
  15. Bobby Lee Hurt
  16. Mary Nell Hurt
  17. Howard Lankford
  18. Ralph Lowe
  19. Williard Luther
  20. Larry Nesbitt
  21. B. C. Nunnery
  22. Freddie Sue Prince
  23. Pauline Reed
  24. V. A. Scott
  25. Rosemary Turner
  26. Patricia Wright