tigers

 
Site Menu  
     

 

 LATEST UPDATES

Reminder: Refresh any page you visit to ensure seeing the latest updates.

Latest updates to the site

Latest added class 

1995, 1992, 1991, 1990

 

 

Hollow Rock-Bruceton School Yearbook of 1965

1965 PhotoGallery    

The following text pages were not part of this yearbook, but was compiled from this book. The 1965 album has 735 students with 603 students in the Bruceton School and 132 students in the Hollow Rock School.

The numbers by class are listed below.

Bruceton High School & Elementary School

  • Seniors: 62
  • Juniors: 53
  • Sophomores: 62
  • Freshmen: 64
  • Eighth Grade: 46
  • Seventh Grade: 42
  • Sixth Grade: 35
  • Fifth Grade: 31
  • Fourth Grade, Class 1: 25
  • Fourth Grade, Class 2: 23
  • Third Grade: 44
  • Second Grade: 33
  • First Grade: 43

The Bruceton High School and Elementary School has 20 faculty members, 12 high school and 9 elementary school members. Mr. Reed is the elementary principal and taught both high school and elementary school.   

Bruceton High School Faculty:

  1. Mrs. W. E. Brower (Math & English - B.S. in Social Studies)
  2. Mr. Charles V. Cooper (Principal, Mathematics, Sociology - B.S. in Social Studies)
  3. Mrs. Glen S. Elkins (Home Economics - B.S. in Home Economics)
  4. Mr. Joe Ted Herndon (Superintendent - M.A. in Education)
  5. Mrs. Joe T. Herndon (English, Guidance Director, M.A in Education)
  6. Miss Margaret Jenkins (Music & English - A.B. in English)
  7. W.D. King (Physical Education & Social Sciences - B.S. in Physical Ed.)
  8. Mrs. F. D. Lamneck (Commercial Department - A.B in English, French, and Science)
  9. Mr. Jack Lucas (History & Biology - B.A. in History)
  10. Mr. Harold Reed (Principal of Elementary School, Physics - B.S. in Health, Soc. Sc., & Physical Education - M.A. in Education, & Health Education)
  11. Miss Marjorie Smith (French, English - B.S. in Education)
  12. Miss Oklemae Walker (Library & Science - M.A. in Education)

Bruceton Elementary School Faculty:

  1. Mrs. Dorothy Baker - Third Grade
  2. Mrs. Lillian Blair - Second Grade
  3. Mrs. Ruth Elkins - Fifth Grade
  4. Miss Margaret Jenkins - Eight Grade
  5. Mrs. Jewel Goodman - Sixth Grade
  6. Mrs. Laura Keeton - Fourth Grade
  7. Mrs. Lerah Raines - First Grade
  8. Mr. Harold Reed - Principal and Eighth Grade Teacher
  9. Mrs. E. E. Wright - Seventh Grade

Seniors:

  1. Ginger Atchley - Treasurer
  2. Shirley Bailey - Reporter
  3. Tommy Baker - Student Council President
  4. Gary Barnes
  5. Carolyn Beasley
  6. Rodney Bullington - Sergeant-at-Arms
  7. Anita Butler
  8. Hilda Butler
  9. Wesley Carey
  10. Dottie Carver
  11. Charles Cathey
  12. Ross Cole
  13. Charles Cooper
  14. Kay Corlew
  15. Tony Deaton
  16. Danny Ferguson
  17. Mary Forrest
  18. Roger Foster
  19. Danny Fowler
  20. Leon Garton
  21. Donald Grooms
  22. Jimmy Hendrix
  23. Roland Henning
  24. Ronnie Holladay
  25. Roy Holladay
  26. Danny Hollingsworth
  27. Pamela Hollingsworth
  28. Billy Hollowell
  29. Ivey Horton
  30. Jackie Jordan
  31. Jimmy Joyner
  32. Billy Kee
  33. Jerry Kelly
  34. Sue Kizer
  35. Karen Kortvely
  36. Martha Kyle
  37. Jerry Massey
  38. Jenny McMillin
  39. Donna Merrell
  40. Dorothy Mitchell
  41. Georgia Mitchell
  42. Charles Moore
  43. Sandra Nichols
  44. Phillip Nolen
  45. Carol Norden
  46. Eugene Park
  47. Carolyn Pinkston
  48. Steven Reed
  49. Carl Roberts
  50. Margie Rummage
  51. Labartha Rushing
  52. Wilma Rushing
  53. Patricia Smothers
  54. Wayne Thorne
  55. Larry Dale Vick - Vice-President
  56. James Terry Watson - President
  57. Mike Welborn
  58. James Wilkinson
  59. Jimmy Williams
  60. Nan Wright
  61. Howell Wyatt
  62. Karen Wyatt

Juniors:

  1. Anna Atchley 
  2. Patsy Barnhill 
  3. Maurice Bennett 
  4. Kathy Butler 
  5. Barbara Cavender - Treasurer
  6. Carol Cawthon 
  7. Linda Cole 
  8. Sandra Cole 
  9. Mikey Corrado - President
  10. Bennie Dillingham 
  11. David Dodson 
  12. Charles Edwards 
  13. Linda Edwards 
  14. Nicki Foust 
  15. Dale Hammett - Picture not available
  16. Jimmy Harris 
  17. Jackie Hendrix 
  18. Joseph Herndon - Vice-President
  19. Jenny Hilliard 
  20. Charles Hodge 
  21. Johnny Holladay 
  22. Eddie Hollingsworth 
  23. Bill Hurley 
  24. Kendell Hurt 
  25. Brent Jackson 
  26. Bobbie Ann Joyner 
  27. Joan Kortvely 
  28. Anna Gayle Lampley 
  29. Betty Massey 
  30. Judy Massey 
  31. Glenda Matlock 
  32. Barbara McGee 
  33. Pansy McIver 
  34. Cecilia Mitchell - Secretary-Reporter
  35. Bill Noles 
  36. Martha Pace 
  37. Gary Powley 
  38. Larry Reed 
  39. Ricky Reed 
  40. Carolyn Sade 
  41. Danny Snider - Sergeant-at-Arms
  42. Johnny Thompson 
  43. Sheryl Tolbert 
  44. Teresa Traywick 
  45. Janice Turner 
  46. Joyce Turner 
  47. Lynda Vick 
  48. Brian Walters 
  49. Betty Lou Webb 
  50. Paul Williams 
  51. Paulette Williams 
  52. Neal Wyatt 
  53. Danny Yarbrough 

Sophomores:

  1. Jackie Allen 
  2. Mike Anderson 
  3. Diane Arrington 
  4. Danny Birdwell 
  5. Travis Bobbitt 
  6. Ricky Bowker 
  7. John W. Boyd Picture not available
  8. Douglas Bullington 
  9. Harold Carey 
  10. Vickie Cox 
  11. Grover Crutchfield 
  12. Tony Davis 
  13. Marjorie Douglas 
  14. Ted Douglas 
  15. Dennis Eason 
  16. Carolyn Ellis - Sergeant-at-Arms
  17. Helen Epperson 
  18. Barbara Futrell 
  19. Cheta Garton 
  20. Linda Glisson 
  21. Jerry Glosson 
  22. Brent Greer - Vice-President
  23. Peggy Guerin 
  24. Thomas Hall 
  25. Alice Hampton 
  26. Larry Hicks - President
  27. Joy Hodge 
  28. Troy Hollingsworth - Secretary
  29. Woody Horn 
  30. Danny Hubbs - Picture not available
  31. Diane Hudson 
  32. Linda Hurt 
  33. Brenda James 
  34. Danny Joyner 
  35. Doris Kee 
  36. Tommie Lankford 
  37. Tonia Lankford 
  38. Sarah Lawrence 
  39. Judy May 
  40. Tommy Morphis 
  41. Janet Neely 
  42. Sue Palmer 
  43. Billy Patterson 
  44. Sandra Pickler 
  45. Mary Ann Pierce 
  46. Stanley Pinkston 
  47. Ted Presson Reporter
  48. David Robinson 
  49. James Robinson 
  50. Mike Rogers 
  51. Jerry Rummage 
  52. Joe Smith 
  53. Susan Taylor - Treasurer
  54. Bernard Trimmer 
  55. Sue Welborn 
  56. Kenneth Walker 
  57. David Walters 
  58. Donnie Walters 
  59. Linda Watson 
  60. Ann Webb 
  61. Vivian Williams 
  62. Natalie Yarborough 

Freshmen:

  1. Junior Abbott 
  2. Reba Anderson 
  3. Steve Balentine 
  4. Ronnie Barker - Secretary
  5. Eddie Birdwell 
  6. Deborah Blackwell 
  7. Juanita Burcham 
  8. Norma Butler - Reporter
  9. Ray Butler 
  10. Shirley Butler - Treasurer
  11. Wanda Butler 
  12. Sarah Cavender 
  13. Donald Coleman 
  14. Larry Cooper 
  15. Larry Crews 
  16. Estelle Crider 
  17. Wallace Douglas 
  18. Donald Finch 
  19. Raymond Finch 
  20. Raymond Forrest 
  21. Eddie Foster 
  22. Jimmy Foster 
  23. Joan Greengrass 
  24. Brenda Grooms 
  25. Linda Grooms 
  26. Jimmy Hammett 
  27. Karen Hampton 
  28. Joy Hendrix 
  29. Judy Hendrix 
  30. Barbara Hester 
  31. Samuel Hogin 
  32. Dianne Jordan 
  33. Linda King 
  34. Sandra Kirk 
  35. Stewart Lawrence 
  36. Kenneth Lowe 
  37. Ray Bob Luther 
  38. Charlotte Maness 
  39. Gary McGee - Sergeant-at-Arms
  40. Sandra McMackins 
  41. Jerry Medlin 
  42. Chris Morphis 
  43. Jerry Neal 
  44. Judy Neal 
  45. Andrea Noles 
  46. Pamela Noles 
  47. Patricia Norden 
  48. Billy Norwood 
  49. Donna Ozier 
  50. Howell Reeves 
  51. Cathy Replogle 
  52. Wanda Robbins - Vice-President
  53. Russell Rowland 
  54. Dorsey Schoonover 
  55. Anita Smothers 
  56. Nelda Smothers 
  57. Steve Teague 
  58. Patricia Thompson 
  59. Joyce Thorne 
  60. Patricia Tosh 
  61. Jim Walton 
  62. Peggy Walton 
  63. Joyce Watson 
  64. Terry Williams - President 

Eighth Grade:

  1. Dennis Blackwell
  2. Karen Bond
  3. Carole Budka
  4. Lynn Bullington
  5. Dennis Butler
  6. Diane Butler
  7. Joe Butler
  8. Beth Cary
  9. Martha Cary
  10. Dwayne Cole
  11. Judy Cole
  12. Steve Cook
  13. Margie Crider
  14. Vickie Ellis
  15. Carolyn Evans
  16. Lois Finerty
  17. June Carol Foster
  18. George Garner
  19. Charlotte Hall
  20. Shirley Hampton
  21. Gary Hedge
  22. Darrell Hester
  23. Sharon Hodge
  24. Bruce Hurt
  25. David Lee Jordan
  26. Marsha Jordan
  27. Harold Joyner
  28. Joe Lawrence
  29. Dale Massey
  30. Jimmy McEwen
  31. Kathy Murphy
  32. Loretta Pace
  33. Glenn Pinkston
  34. Mary Lou Reed
  35. Judy Ross
  36. Gary Selph
  37. David Shawl
  38. Robert Smith
  39. Barbara Smothers
  40. Kathy Smothers
  41. Sheryl Tucker
  42. Brent Vick
  43. Sherry Wallace
  44. Larry Watson
  45. Tommy Webb
  46. Terry Williams

Seventh Grade:

  1. Jimmy Adkinson 
  2. David Barnhill 
  3. Louis Bogle 
  4. Joyce Bryant 
  5. Stephen Cary 
  6. Michael Cathey 
  7. Robert Cooper 
  8. Wanda Crider 
  9. Roy Douglas 
  10. Karen Dove 
  11. Kathy Dove 
  12. Jennifer Freeland 
  13. Brenda French 
  14. Kenneth Garton 
  15. Sandra Hester 
  16. Donald Higdon 
  17. Pam Holladay 
  18. Tony Hollingsworth 
  19. Nancy Horton 
  20. Linda Joyner 
  21. Tim Joyner 
  22. Anna Morrow Keeton 
  23. Bill Lowe 
  24. Linda Matlock 
  25. Larry McEwen 
  26. Vickie McMackin 
  27. Kathy Mitchell Picture not available
  28. Phyllis Park 
  29. Teddy Pierce 
  30. Cindy Pruitt 
  31. Danny Roberts 
  32. Billy Russell 
  33. Mary Sade 
  34. Keith Scott 
  35. Linda Smothers 
  36. Linda Thorne 
  37. Keith Turner 
  38. Larry Turner 
  39. Buddy Webb 
  40. Leo Wilkinson 
  41. Richie Wood 
  42. Eddie Wright 

Sixth Grade:
Teacher: Mrs Jewel Goodman

  1. Rosalee Bayless 
  2. Pamela Bowker 
  3. Janice Butler 
  4. Janet Cole 
  5. Lynn Cole 
  6. Rose Cole 
  7. Teri Coleman 
  8. Eddie Cooper 
  9. Joanne Corlew 
  10. David Douglas 
  11. Johnny Ellis 
  12. Johnny Finerty 
  13. Tommy Finerty 
  14. David Garvey 
  15. Junior Hampton 
  16. Tommy Hampton 
  17. Gary Hendrix 
  18. Wilson Higdon 
  19. Bill Hodge 
  20. Martha Johnson 
  21. Gary Larkins 
  22. Pamela Maddox 
  23. Sue Maness 
  24. Jenny May 
  25. Jimmy McMillin 
  26. Nan Moore 
  27. David Noles 
  28. Jennie Noles
  29. Terry Pruitt 
  30. Patsy Replogle 
  31. Gail Shawl 
  32. Brenda Stone 
  33. Rhonda Walters 
  34. Shirley Walton Absent
  35. Melanie Wright 

Fifth Grade:
Teacher: Mrs. Ruth Elkins

  1. Ava Lou Abbott
  2. Michael Bond
  3. Jan Butler
  4. Paul Cooper
  5. Glenn Crider
  6. Alice Eason
  7. Betty Foster
  8. Kathy Green
  9. Phyllis Higdon
  10. Susan Hill
  11. Mary Lou Hilliard
  12. Carol Hollingsworth
  13. Ricky Jordan
  14. Terry Larkins
  15. Ann Lawrence
  16. Wanda Massey
  17. Nancy Mitchell
  18. Larry Noles
  19. Gail Park
  20. Theresa Pickler
  21. Pamela Pierce
  22. Timmy Pierce
  23. Kenneth Pinkston
  24. James Sanders
  25. Joy Scott
  26. Patricia Swindell
  27. Ida Thorne
  28. Kathy Tosh
  29. Jean Watson
  30. Marcia Siegel
  31. Randle Williams

Fourth Grade:
Teacher: Mrs. Lerah Raines

  1. Allan Arnold
  2. Catherine Atchley
  3. Kathy Bobbitt
  4. Vickie Chester
  5. Anita Dickerson
  6. Glenna Finerty
  7. Robert Glisson
  8. Glenda Hester
  9. Larry Dale Hester
  10. Philip Higdon
  11. Ellen Hollingsworth
  12. Linda Hollingsworth
  13. Kathy Horton
  14. David Jordan
  15. Patricia Kelly
  16. Cynthia Lowe
  17. Randy McMackin
  18. Michael Melton
  19. Sherry Ozier
  20. Michael Replogle
  21. Mary Shawl
  22. Dennis Snider
  23. Evelyn Walton
  24. Mark Williams
  25. Stephen Wyatt

Fourth Grade:
Teacher: Kathy Pratt

  1. Gary Alexander
  2. Kathy Arrington
  3. Mary Blackwell
  4. Joy Cary
  5. Donna Cole
  6. Mark Edwards
  7. Deborah Fullerton
  8. Mike Hicks
  9. Jimmy Hilliard
  10. Jason Hollingsworth
  11. Renee Hopper
  12. Richard Hurt
  13. Gail Joyner
  14. Elissa King
  15. Deborah Matheny
  16. Kay McMackin
  17. Judy Moore
  18. Gary Presson
  19. Jimmy Rogers
  20. Keith Smothers
  21. Roger Walters
  22. Eddie Webb
  23. Clay Wilson

Third Grade:
Teacher: Mrs. Dot Baker

  1. Jr. Anderson
  2. Michael Arrington
  3. Denice Birdwell
  4. Dwight Bullington
  5. Peggy Butler
  6. Lillian Cole
  7. Danny Douglas
  8. Debbie Durdin
  9. Teddy Foust
  10. Betsy Freeland
  11. Mark French
  12. Belinda Gannon
  13. Judy Glisson
  14. Lisa Hampton
  15. Randy Hedgepath
  16. Joe Hendrix
  17. Sharon Hicks
  18. Beverly Higdon
  19. Janet Higdon
  20. Michael Higdon
  21. Diane Hollingsworth
  22. Patricia Holt
  23. Greg Hopper
  24. Lisa Hopper
  25. Debbie Jordan
  26. Lynn Lankford
  27. Jerry Lawrence
  28. David McEwen
  29. Tony Melton
  30. Jane Miller
  31. Cooper Park
  32. Alan Pierce
  33. Eric Reeves
  34. Marsha Roberts
  35. Joseph Robinson
  36. Mary Jane Russell
  37. Debbie Scates
  38. Susan Shawl
  39. Susan Siegel
  40. Joan Smith
  41. Kathy Swindell
  42. Michael Walters
  43. Elizabeth Williams
  44. Chris Wright

Second Grade:
Teacher: Mrs. Macon Blair

  1. Anita Butler
  2. Sandra Cole
  3. Perry Cook
  4. Jimmy Dunn
  5. Darlene Durden
  6. Dale Elkins
  7. Mary Finerly
  8. George Green
  9. Johnny Greer
  10. Dotsie Hampton
  11. Gary Hampton
  12. Judy Higdon
  13. Mitchell Higdon
  14. Michael Hopper
  15. Ted Hurt
  16. Lynn Jones
  17. Kathy Joyner
  18. Betty Lampley
  19. Lesa Mathis
  20. Pam Murphy
  21. Debra Pruitt
  22. Early Selph
  23. Ray Smothers
  24. Brenda Stigall
  25. Susan Teague
  26. Gary Walker
  27. Penny Walters
  28. Janie Webb
  29. Laura Lee Webb
  30. Curtis Webster
  31. Donna Wilkinson
  32. Bethany Wright
  33. Derek Wyatt

First Grade:
Teacher: Mrs Keeton

  1. Mark Arrington
  2. Kim Barnes
  3. Alicia Barnhill
  4. Richard Bayless
  5. Danny Brinkley
  6. Carol Butler
  7. Sherry Conway
  8. Ricky Durden
  9. Cathie Ezell
  10. Randy French
  11. Eddie Greer
  12. Dina Hall
  13. Debra Harwell
  14. Theresa Hedge
  15. Jennifer Hilliard
  16. Kenneth Hilliard
  17. Joan Holt
  18. Mark Johnson
  19. Cindy Joyner
  20. Dennis Kee
  21. Mark King
  22. Mike King
  23. Dale Lowe
  24. Berry Mitchell
  25. Terry Mitchell
  26. Timmy Moore
  27. Randy Myers
  28. Billy Neely
  29. Anthony Noles
  30. Sheila Noles
  31. Kay Pierce
  32. Mike Presson
  33. Timmy Riley
  34. Ricky Rogers
  35. Ken Scates
  36. Randy Smith
  37. Roger Smothers
  38. Dana Taylor
  39. John Thorne
  40. Ricky Turner
  41. Kim Weatherly
  42. Carolyn Webster
  43. Dana Young

Hollow Rock Elementary Faculty:

  1. Mr. Dwight W. Clark
  2. Mrs. Dwight W. Clark
  3. Mr. Jimmy Groom 
  4. Mr. Wade B. Horn
  5. Mrs. Audrey Lowry

Hollow Rock Elementary School

  • Seventh & Eighth Grades Combined: 32
  • Fifth & Sixth Grades Combined: 34
  • Third & Fourth Grades Combined: 33
  • First & Second Grades Combined: 33
  • Hollow Rock-Bruceton Kindergarten: 13 

Seventh & Eighth Grades:
Teacher: Mr. D. W. Clark

  1. Judy Allen
  2. Marlynn Balentine
  3. Joe Bennett
  4. Carol Carver
  5. Sherman Devault
  6. Dale Durdin
  7. Penny Fleet
  8. Murray Ford
  9. James Ray Forrest
  10. Lois Foster
  11. Jimmy Goodwin
  12. Dean Hammett
  13. Carolyn Hampton
  14. Elvis Hampton
  15. Linda Harrington
  16. Kathy Hodge
  17. Bobby Joe Hollowell
  18. Bobby Jordan
  19. Judy King
  20. Harold Lowe
  21. Rickie Lowe
  22. Larry McMackins
  23. Judy Noles
  24. William Pace
  25. Nelson Park
  26. Judith Pinson
  27. Doyle Rowland
  28. Linda Swift
  29. Spencer Tolbert
  30. Rex Turner
  31. Jamis Willis
  32. Janet Willis
  33. Bobbie Jo Winters

Fifth & Sixth Grades:
Teacher: Mrs. Audrey Lowry

  1. James Baker
  2. Linda Balentine
  3. Jimmy Bennett
  4. William Cavender
  5. John D. Cole
  6. Robert Decker
  7. Wayne Decker
  8. Billy Ray Edwards
  9. Deborah Eubanks
  10. Wayne Forrest
  11. Ricky Foster
  12. Billy Green
  13. Gene Hampton
  14. Mary Hampton
  15. W. C. Hampton
  16. Kathy Hodge
  17. Edward Hollowell
  18. Clay Maxwell
  19. Wayne McMackins
  20. James Roy Parish
  21. James Patterson
  22. Ricky Pinson
  23. Billy Riggs
  24. Patricia Robinson
  25. Mattie Rogers
  26. Vickie Rogers
  27. Judy Rowland
  28. Sammy Simmons
  29. Ruth Smothers
  30. Debbie Tolbert
  31. Joyce Turner
  32. Grant Willis
  33. Dolan Wilson
  34. Bruce Winters

Third & Fourth Grades:
Teacher: Mr. Wade Horn & Jimmy Groom

  1. Mary Jean Campbell 
  2. Ricky Crews 
  3. Rita Crews 
  4. Darrell Decker 
  5. Ronald Decker 
  6. Michael Durdin
  7. Lisa Eubanks 
  8. Bonnie Forrest 
  9. Gertrude Forrest 
  10. Larry Guerin 
  11. Glenda Hampton 
  12. Allen Hinckley 
  13. Kathy Hollowell 
  14. Morris Hollowell 
  15. Norman Hopper 
  16. Jo Ann Jordan 
  17. Jimmy McMackins 
  18. Larry Morgan 
  19. Junior Norden 
  20. Danny Patterson 
  21. Lindell Pinson 
  22. Bergin Powell 
  23. Mark Powell
  24. Robert Riggs 
  25. Gary Robinson 
  26. Kenneth Robinson 
  27. Sandra Robinson 
  28. Steve Rowland 
  29. Eddie Stone 
  30. Glenda Swift 
  31. Kathy Tolbert 
  32. Randy Williams 
  33. Suzanne Winter 

First & Second Grades:
Teacher: Mrs. Nona Clark

  1. Kay Balentine
  2. Donald Balentine
  3. Michael Bennett
  4. Gary Cole
  5. Lisa Coleman
  6. Betty Crutchfield
  7. Timmy Decker
  8. Mark Devault
  9. Deborah Dodd
  10. Patsy Edwards
  11. Dennis Forrest
  12. Edith Forrest
  13. Richard Forrest
  14. Ronnie Forrest
  15. Earl Hampton
  16. Patsy Hampton
  17. Donald Hodge
  18. Judith Hollowell
  19. Deborah Jordan
  20. Brent McMackins
  21. Cindy McMackins
  22. Michael Noles
  23. Vickie Noles
  24. Sammy Parks
  25. Ricky Patterson
  26. Tracey Powell
  27. Carroll Presson
  28. David Riggs
  29. Phillip Rogers
  30. Elvy Sauls
  31. Johnny Sterling
  32. Cynthia Tolbert
  33. Maurice Williams

Hollow Rock-Bruceton Kindergarten
Teacher: Mrs. Nona Clark

  1. Jean Baker 
  2. Michael Caplinger
  3. Debbie Dodd 
  4. Keith Eason 
  5. Beverly Grimble 
  6. Waters James 
  7. Keith King 
  8. Timmy Moore 
  9. Sammy Parks 
  10. Kenny Scates 
  11. "Bobo" Smith 
  12. Billy Taylor 
  13. Dana Young