tigers

 
Site Menu  
     

 

 LATEST UPDATES

Reminder: Refresh any page you visit to ensure seeing the latest updates.

Latest updates to the site

Added class 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989

 

 

CHS Class of 1961

The 1961 album has 341 students. 41 seniors, 42 juniors, 57 sophomores, 62 freshmen, 49 eighth grade, 36 seventh grade, 26 sixth grade, and 28 fifth grade members.

There are 15 faculty members. 12 high school and 5 elementary school members. Mr. Reed and Miss Jenkins taught both high school and elementary school.  

Click here for the 1961: PhotoGallery     Yearbook       

High School Faculty:

  1. Carlene Brower (Math & English - B.S. in Social Studies)
  2. Charles V. Cooper (Mathematics - B.S. in Social Studies)
  3. Mrs. Wes Doty (Business - B.S. in Business)
  4. Joe T. Herndon (Superintendent - B.S. in Physical Ed.)
  5. Mrs. Joe T. Herndon (English, Guidance Director, Sociology - A.B. in English) 
  6. Wade B. Horn (Science, - B.S in Agriculture)
  7. Miss Margaret Jenkins (Music - A.B. in English)
  8. W.D. King (Social Sciences & Physical Education - B.S. in Physical Ed.)
  9. Mrs. Orville Pace (Home Economics & Science - B.S. in Home Economics)
  10. Harold Reed (Phsyical Education, Coach - M.A. in Health Education)
  11. Tommy Richardson (Physical Education - B.S. in Biology)
  12. Miss Marjorie Smith (French, English - B.S. in Education)

Elementary Faculty:

  1. Miss Margaret Jenkins - Eight Grade
  2. Mr. Harold Reed - Eighth Grade
  3. Mrs. Wright - Seventh Grade
  4. Mrs. Jewel Goodman - Sixth Grade
  5. Mrs. Ruth Elkins - Fifth Grade 

 

Seniors:

  1. Dottie Lee Baker
  2. Jeffery Bayer
  3. Sammy Bell
  4. Mary Ann Blankenship - Class Officer
  5. Charlotte Ann Cawthon
  6. Jerry Cole
  7. Ruby Cole
  8. Lillian Cooper
  9. Billy Darden
  10. Danny Devault
  11. Steve Dove
  12. Carol Elkins
  13. Louellen Glosson
  14. Mary Frances Glosson
  15. Kay Gowan
  16. Carolyn Grooms
  17. Lula Belle Hale (No picture available)
  18. William Roy Hammett
  19. Neil Ray Haynes
  20. Karen Herndon
  21. Jimmy Holladay
  22. Joyce Houston
  23. Peggie Howe
  24. Anne Jordan - Class Officer
  25. Linda Larkins
  26. James Larry Mitchell
  27. Bobby Moore - Class Officer
  28. Johnny Page 
  29. Larry Page - Class Officer 
  30. Sue Riley
  31. Derreld Robison
  32. Glenda Smothers
  33. Ronnie Smothers - Class Officer
  34. Mrtha Turner - Class Officer
  35. Billy Joe Walker
  36. Mary Carolyn (Peggy White)
  37. Alice Whitehead
  38. Patsy Williams
  39. Winona Wilson
  40. Billy Furr Wyatt
  41. Cayce Wyatt 

Juniors:

  1. Diane Agnew 
  2. Sandra Arnold 
  3. Jan Aylor 
  4. Thomas Butler 
  5. Jane Cary 
  6. Charlotte Cunningham 
  7. Joyce Douglas 
  8. Rebecca Eubanks 
  9. Jimmy Franklin 
  10. Sue Frazee 
  11. Jimmy French - Sergeant-at-Arms
  12. Wanda Green 
  13. Loretta Harris 
  14. Harry Higdon 
  15. Elree Horton 
  16. Ronnie Joyner 
  17. Steve Joyner - Vice-President
  18. Patricia Kee 
  19. Nelda King 
  20. Charles Lankford 
  21. Betsy Maddox 
  22. Jackie McGee 
  23. Frances Moore - Secretary
  24. Ray Neal 
  25. Bennie Palmer 
  26. Dale Phipps 
  27. Kay Randle 
  28. Brenda Riley 
  29. Barbara Sarratt 
  30. Bob Scott 
  31. Joe Scott 
  32. Betty Smith 
  33. Billy Smith 
  34. Darryl Snyder - President
  35. Mary James Taylor 
  36. Ruth Ann Thorne - Reporter
  37. Allen Tolbert 
  38. Kenneth Turner 
  39. Rebecca Walker 
  40. Rita Wiles 
  41. Judy Wood - Treasurer
  42. Katie Wright

 

Sophomore:

  1. Sandra Allen 
  2. Joe Barker - Sergeant-at-Arms
  3. Janet Brown 
  4. Timothy Butler 
  5. Walters Charles 
  6. Karen Cole 
  7. Brooxie Davis 
  8. Leon Davis 
  9. Jo Ann Douglas 
  10. Johnnie Ruth Dunn 
  11. Alice Durden 
  12. Joe Evans 
  13. Elizabeth Fields 
  14. Jimmy Ford 
  15. Jimmy Glisson 
  16. Barbara Hampton 
  17. Howard Hampton 
  18. Joe Harrington 
  19. Bobby Heinbach 
  20. Robert Higdon - Vice-President
  21. Thelma Hilliard 
  22. Carolyn Hodge 
  23. Betty Hollingsworth 
  24. Peggy Horn 
  25. Barbara Jordan 
  26. Ricky Jordan 
  27. Virginia Joyner 
  28. Lida Kee 
  29. Lucian Kee - Treasurer
  30. Jimmy Kizer 
  31. Carolyn Kyle 
  32. Kenneth McMackins 
  33. Sarita Melton 
  34. Shirley Miller 
  35. Theresa Mitchell - Reporter
  36. Wayne Neely 
  37. Pamela Noles 
  38. Nica Pace 
  39. Junior Parish 
  40. Judy Park 
  41. Diane Powley 
  42. Faye Ridings 
  43. Harold Rushing 
  44. Rita Rushing 
  45. Killie Scott 
  46. Bailey Simmons 
  47. Darrell Smothers 
  48. Susan Stanford 
  49. Kay Thorne - Secretary
  50. Patricia Webb 
  51. Charles White 
  52. Rosa Whitehead - President
  53. Billy Williams 
  54. Phyllis Williams 
  55. Mary Willis 
  56. Ronnie Wood 
  57. W.L. Wyatt 

Freshmen:

  1. Clara Abbott 
  2. Harold Allen 
  3. Peggy Atkinson 
  4. Diana Barnhart 
  5. Jim Taylor Bayless - Sergeant-at-Arms
  6. Joan Bobbitt 
  7. Chery Bogle - Treasurer
  8. Martha Brobinson 
  9. Barbara Brock 
  10. Landis Brown 
  11. E. H. Butler 
  12. Rebecca Cole 
  13. Ray Davis
  14. Steve Davis 
  15. David Elkins - No picture available
  16. Loucretia Ellis - Secretary
  17. Jean Evans 
  18. Elbert Fields 
  19. Mildred Fields 
  20. Linda Foster 
  21. Peggie French 
  22. Rita Glisson 
  23. Nolan Glosson 
  24. Phyllis Goodman 
  25. David Guerin 
  26. Diane Hall 
  27. Billy Hamlin 
  28. Sandra Hedges 
  29. Terry Hilliard 
  30. Robert Hodge 
  31. John H. Hogin - President
  32. Larry Hollingsworth 
  33. Billy Hollowell 
  34. Randy Ingram 
  35. Faye Janes 
  36. Craig Jordan 
  37. Alice Fay Kee 
  38. Mary Ann Kee 
  39. Treva Kee 
  40. Anna Laura Massey 
  41. Linda Matheny 
  42. Carol McAlexander 
  43. Sandra McLeod 
  44. Kenny McMillin - Reporter
  45. Dorothy L. Mitchell 
  46. Stanley Morgan 
  47. Gene Pickler 
  48. Dwayne Pierce 
  49. Steve Pinkston 
  50. Tony Pinson 
  51. Betty Jean Robbins 
  52. Glenda Joan Robinson 
  53. Cresten Rogers 
  54. Billy Sade - Vice-President
  55. Richard Scott 
  56. Brenda Smith 
  57. Brian Turner 
  58. Charlie M. Turner 
  59. Harold Turner 
  60. John Walker 
  61. Joel Williams 
  62. Rosemary Wilson 

There were two eighth grade classes. They are listed by teacher.

Eighth Grade: Mr. Harold Reed - Teacher

  1. Jim Bob Agnew
  2. Ginger Atchley
  3. Tommy Baker President (Mr. Reed, Teacher)
  4. Gary Barnes 
  5. Rodney Bullington 
  6. Wesley Cary 
  7. Kay Corlew - Reporter
  8. Danny Daws 
  9. Pamela Hollingsworth 
  10. Jimmy Joyner 
  11. Karen Kortvely - Librarian
  12. Donna Merrell - Treasurer
  13. Kenneth Miller 
  14. Charles Moore
  15. Caroline Pinkston 
  16. Steven Reed 
  17. Betty Riggs 
  18. Sandra Shawl 
  19. Phyllis Smothers 
  20. Wayne Thorne
  21. Larry Vick - Vice-President
  22. Mary Alice Wiles 
  23. Nan Wright 
  24. Howell Wyatt 


Eighth Grade: Miss Margaret Jenkins - Teacher

  1. Ross Cole 
  2. Charles Cooper 
  3. Tony Deaton - Vice-President
  4. Lillie Dillingham
  5. Danny Ferguson 
  6. Leon Garton 
  7. Jordan Greengrass - President
  8. Jackie Hendrix 
  9. Roy Holladay - Librarian
  10. Ivey Horton - Reporter
  11. Danny Hollingsworth 
  12. Jackie Jordan
  13. Sue Kizer 
  14. Donald Lowe
  15. Carolyn Loveall 
  16. Jennie McMillin - Treasurer
  17. Terry Mitchell
  18. Phillip Nolan 
  19. Labartha Rushing 
  20. Wilma Rushing - Secretary
  21. Nancy Sills
  22. Patricia Smothers 
  23. James Watson 
  24. James Wilkinson 
  25. Karen Wyatt

 Seventh Grade: Teacher - Mrs. Wright 

  1. Linda Allen
  2. Anna Atchley 
  3. Ronald Barker 
  4. Patsy Barnhill
  5. Sandra Cole - Reporter
  6. Linda Cole 
  7. Mikey Corrado - Secretary/Treasurer
  8. Bennie Paul Dillingham 
  9. Nicki Foust 
  10. Barbara Futrell 
  11. Charles Glosson 
  12. Larry Harrington 
  13. Joseph Herndon - President
  14. Johnny Hilliard
  15. Virginia Hilliard 
  16. Johnny Holladay 
  17. Kendell Hurt 
  18. Brent Jackson 
  19. Homer Jones 
  20. Bobbie Ann Joyner 
  21. Danny Joyner 
  22. Joan Kortvely 
  23. Anna Gail Lampley
  24. Tommie Miller 
  25. Cecilia Mitchell 
  26. Larry Reed
  27. Ricky Reed - Vice-President
  28. Charles Riggs 
  29. Carolyn Sade
  30. Barbara Sills 
  31. Richard Sills 
  32. Danny Snider 
  33. Jack Turner 
  34. Lynda Vick 
  35. Brian Walters 
  36. Betty Lou Webb 

 Sixth Grade: Teacher - Mrs. Goodman

  1. Alan Agnew - President
  2. Michael Anderson 
  3. Vickie Cox 
  4. Helen Epperson 
  5. Cheta Garton - Secretary
  6. David Glisson 
  7. Linda Glisson 
  8. Jerry Glosson 
  9. Pamela Glosson 
  10. Troy Hollingsworth - Vice-President
  11. Diane Hudson 
  12. Linda Hurt 
  13. Sarah Lawrence 
  14. Judy May 
  15. Janet Neely 
  16. Chas Patterson 
  17. Mary Ann Pierce 
  18. Stanley Pinkston 
  19. Ted Presson 
  20. Billy Raymer 
  21. David Robinson 
  22. Howard Siegel - Sergeant-at-Arms
  23. Joe Max Smith 
  24. Susan Taylor - Treasurer
  25. Kenneth Walker 
  26. Linda Watson - Reporter

Fifth Grade: Teacher - Mrs. Elkins

  1. James, Jr. Abbott 
  2. Deborah Blackwell - Secretary
  3. William Clifton 
  4. Wallace Douglas 
  5. Joan Greengrass 
  6. Brenda Grooms 
  7. Linda Grooms 
  8. Karen Hampton 
  9. Sheron Hastings - Treasurer
  10. Samuel Hogin 
  11. Joan Horn 
  12. Diane Jordan 
  13. Sandra Kirk - Reporter
  14. Stewart Lawrence - Vice-President
  15. Kenneth Lowe 
  16. Ray Bob Luther 
  17. Phyllis Matrone 
  18. Jerry Medlin 
  19. Jerry Neal 
  20. Judy Neal 
  21. Donna Ozier 
  22. Jones Philip 
  23. Sandra Pratt 
  24. Howell Reeves 
  25. Mary Louise Riggs 
  26. Dianne Smothers 
  27. Stephen Teague 
  28. Joyce Thorne - President