tigers

 
Site Menu  
     

 

 LATEST UPDATES

Reminder: Refresh any page you visit to ensure seeing the latest updates.

Latest updates to the site

Latest added class 

1995, 1992, 1991, 1990

 

 

CHS Class of 1954

The Class of 1954 graduated 35 students. The faculty consisted of 10 high school members and three elementary members.  PhotoGallery

The Complete 1954 Yearbook is online. View it here.

Faculty:

  1. Carline Brower - Social Sciences
  2. Charles V. Cooper - Principal
  3. Lucille Doty - Business Education
  4. Rosa Funderburk - English
  5. Joe T. Herndon - Superintendent
  6. Anita Herndon - English
  7. Wade B. Horn - Science
  8. Margaret Jenkins - Music
  9. Evelyn Pace - Home Economics
  10. William D. King - Health Education 
  11. Miss Margaret Jenkins (8th grade)
  12. Mrs. E.E. Wright (7th grade)
  13. Mrs. Jewel Goodman (6th grade)

Seniors: 

  1. Glenda Abbott - Vice-President
  2. Phillip Allen - Salutatorian
  3. Larry Eugene Anderson
  4. Betty Jean Bailey
  5. Jane Bailey - Valedictorian
  6. Jerry Kenneth Boswell
  7. James Eason Bouldin
  8. David Butler
  9. Barbara Cooper
  10. Carolyn Cooper - Secretary
  11. Coke Moore Crawford
  12. Wilbur Dean Ellis
  13. Kenneth Ray Eubanks
  14. Bette Franklin
  15. Lynn Fulghum
  16. Sherlie Glosson
  17. Mary Ethel Hodge
  18. Bobby Hollingsworth
  19. Patty House
  20. Peggy House
  21. Gay Ann Kee
  22. Dorothy Lou King
  23. Donald Ralph Lowe - President
  24. Willard Dural Luther
  25. Mary Frances Melton
  26. Larry Nesbitt
  27. Audrey Randel Pierce
  28. Rosalyn Joyce Pinson
  29. Freddie Sue Prince - Treasurer
  30. Bobby Robison
  31. Jimmie Lee Rogers
  32. David Thomas
  33. Rosemary Turner
  34. Reba Ann White - Reporter
  35. Patricia Ann Wright

Juniors:

  1. Jerry Allen
  2. Jean Austin
  3. Roland Bennett
  4. James Brinkley
  5. Joyce Brown
  6. James Caplinger
  7. Mary Lynn Cole
  8. Billy Dodd
  9. Martin Eason
  10. Jo Ann Edwards
  11. Barbara Glisson
  12. Cordell, Jr. Harris
  13. Robert Hastings
  14. Peggy Hester
  15. Bobby Holley
  16. Bibby Lee Hurt
  17. Marguerite Johnson
  18. Sammie Larkins
  19. Thelma Liles
  20. Ada Faye Loveall
  21. Carolyn McMackins
  22. Gene McMackins
  23. Wansie Medlin
  24. Frances Neal
  25. Wanda Faye Nolan
  26. Don Orr- Vice - President
  27. Roger Phipps
  28. Kneeland Prince
  29. Sue Robinson
  30. Shirley Scott
  31. Bobby Sharpe
  32. Jo Ann Vestal - Reporter
  33. Joe Martin Walker
  34. Helen Wall
  35. Charles Walters
  36. Nellie Sue Ware
  37. Joe Weatherly - President
  38. Shelba Williams
  39. Malcolm Woods - Sergeant-at-arms
  40. Bobby L. Wright - Secretary
  41. Shirley Wyatt


Sophomores:

  1. Mary Lou Abbott
  2. Charmain Arnold
  3. Samule Bailey
  4. Louise Ballard
  5. Monte Bayless - Sergeant-at-arms
  6. Jimmy Blankenship - Vice-President
  7. Travis Bridges
  8. Winfred Caplinger
  9. Danny Cole - Treasurer
  10. Charles Cunningham
  11. Billy Joe Edwards
  12. Christine Elkins
  13. Raybourne Forrest
  14. Kenneth Fowler
  15. Nina Grooms
  16. Virginia Grooms
  17. Joe Harris
  18. Peggy Holder
  19. Maurice House
  20. Billy Howe
  21. Brooxie Jordan
  22. Martha Kee
  23. Wanza King - Reporter
  24. Betty Lankford
  25. Buddy McMackins
  26. Cora Helen McMackins
  27. Billy Mebane
  28. Maurice Myers
  29. Carolyn Neal
  30. Eugene Noles
  31. Johnny Oxford
  32. Steve Parker
  33. Jean Phipps - President
  34. Hazel Rogers
  35. Patsy Simmons
  36. Patsy Smith
  37. Pete Smith
  38. Larry Spencer
  39. Jo Ann Tucker
  40. Elbern Turner
  41. Hillman Walker
  42. Peggy Watson
  43. Elizabeth Webb
  44. Bobby John White
  45. Mary Sue White
  46. Byron Wilson - Secretary
  47. Norma Wright

Freshmen:

  1. Charles Allen
  2. Betty Barnhart
  3. Gerald Beaton
  4. Maggie Dean Brown
  5. Dwayne Bunn - Sergeant-at-arms
  6. Harold Carver
  7. Irene Cary
  8. Billy Gene Crews
  9. Sonny Daniels - Secretary
  10. Carolyn Davis
  11. Val Deeter
  12. Bobby Jean Dove
  13. Barbara Durden
  14. Barbara Eason
  15. Johnny Engles
  16. Dorothy Fields
  17. Betty Sue Ford
  18. Rebecca Gamblin
  19. Shelba Glosson
  20. Billy Joe Grooms
  21. Alice Hamlin
  22. James Hamlin
  23. Judy Hampton
  24. Emily Hastings
  25. Rodney Higdon
  26. Martha Hollingsworth
  27. Paul James
  28. Billy Jordan
  29. Frances Joyner
  30. Bobby Lowe
  31. Charles R. Lowe
  32. Bobby McKelvey
  33. Faye Melton
  34. Iris Melton
  35. Jackie Merrill - Treasurer
  36. Travis Nance
  37. Bobby Parish
  38. Virgie Pierce - Reporter
  39. Jacqueline Pinson
  40. Gauthery L. Pruett
  41. Hal Robinson
  42. Paul Scott
  43. Joan Smith
  44. Derwin Smothers
  45. Lyndel Smothers
  46. Maebelle Smothers
  47. Attie Jo Taylor
  48. Marjorie Vowell
  49. Jean Walker
  50. Billy Wall - President
  51. Ella Jane Webb
  52. Bucky Wiles - Vice-President
  53. Donald Wilson
  54. Mariie Wright

Eighth Grade:

  1. Marsha Allen - Vice-President
  2. Janice Bell
  3. Bobby Brown
  4. Gerald Burcham - Treasurer
  5. Shearl Burcham
  6. Edward Butler
  7. Norma Carver
  8. Ronald Chaffin
  9. Kathlene Cooper - Reporter
  10. Willene Cooper
  11. Lelan Foster
  12. Martha Sue Garton
  13. Jerry Gilliand - Secretary
  14. Chessie Glosson - Librarian
  15. Norman Herndon - President
  16. Della Hilliard
  17. Shelvie Hodge
  18. Frances Humphrey
  19. Shirley Humphrey
  20. Joe Edd Ingram
  21. Betty Sue James
  22. Virginia Jordan
  23. Charles Kizer
  24. Bobby Larkins
  25. Maurice Matheny
  26. Norman Medlin
  27. Doyline Miller
  28. Judy Moore
  29. Bobby Neal
  30. Wilma Noles
  31. Larry Pickler
  32. Jerry Rankin
  33. Darnell Scott
  34. Billy Dyer Sills
  35. Kenneth Smotherman
  36. Sherrel Smothers
  37. Lou Stanford
  38. Tilly Turner
  39. Charles Wilkins
  40. Donald Williams
  41. Ronald Williams

Seventh Grade:

  1. Natine Ballard - Secretary
  2. Cordell Brown
  3. James David Brown
  4. Sammie Cole
  5. Carl French
  6. Jimmy Garvey
  7. Joe Glisson
  8. Nancy Haynes - Reporter
  9. Joan Hollingsworth
  10. Tommy Houston
  11. Sandra Hudson
  12. Brenda Ingram
  13. Billy Joyner
  14. Kenneth Krietzburg
  15. Bobby Matheny
  16. Bryan Miller - Vice-President
  17. Sandra Nance
  18. Bobby Norwood
  19. Nancy Park
  20. Ralph Pierce
  21. Jerry Rowland
  22. Wesley Sarratt
  23. Patsy Smith
  24. Ray Snider
  25. Carole Snyder - Program Chairman
  26. Vernon Spence - President
  27. Ernest Thorne
  28. Barbara Williams
  29. James Williams
  30. Elton Wiseman
  31. Newburn Woods
  32. Mickey Wright - Librarian
  33. Eddie Wyatt

Sixth Grade:

  1. Joel Arnold
  2. Patricia Brown
  3. Wallace Cole
  4. Carolyn Cunningham
  5. Jimmy Daws
  6. Harry Fields
  7. Darnell Foust - Secretary
  8. Jimmy Garton
  9. Louellen Glosson
  10. Norman Hilliard
  11. Denton Jordan
  12. Sandra Krietzburg
  13. Bobby Lowe
  14. Priscilla Luther
  15. Carole Markham - Treasurer
  16. Jackie Mitchell
  17. Ted Mitchell
  18. Lyn Pace
  19. Wendell Park
  20. Ethel Rogers
  21. Wilburn Scott
  22. Peggy Smith - Vice-President
  23. Robert Smith
  24. Blondell Smotherman
  25. Jerry Smothers
  26. David Smothres
  27. Linda Stigall
  28. Alice Thorne - Reporter
  29. Billy Joe Walker
  30. Wallace Watson - President
  31. Wendell Watson
  32. Howard Wright
  33. Nellie Yockem
  34. Jerry Young