tigers

 
Site Menu  
     

 

 LATEST UPDATES

Reminder: Refresh any page you visit to ensure seeing the latest updates.

Latest updates to the site

Latest added class 

1992, 1991, 1990

 

 

CHS Class of 1962 

1962: PhotoGallery  Yearbook  2012 class reunion

This is the first year the Hollow Rock Elementary School was included in the album. The 1962 album has 599 students with 480 students in the Bruceton School and 119 students in the Hollow Rock School.

The Bruceton High School has 42 seniors, 43 juniors, 58 sophomores, 79 freshmen. The Bruceton Elementary School has  30 eighth grade, 28 seventh grade, sixth grade 26, fifth grade 33, fourth grade 30, third grade 37, second grade 31, first grade 37.  

The Bruceton High School and Elementary School has 20 faculty members, 12 high school and 9 elementary school members. Mr. Reed is the elementary principal and taught both high school and elementary school.   

 

Bruceton High School Faculty:

  1. Mrs. W. E. Brower (Math & English - B.S. in Social Studies)
  2. Mr. Charles V. Cooper (Mathematics - B.S. in Social Studies)
  3. Mrs. Wes Doty (Business - B.S. in Business)
  4. Mr. Joe Ted Herndon (Superintendent - B.S. in Physical Ed.)
  5. Mrs. Joe T. Herndon (English, Guidance Director, M.A in Education)
  6. Miss Margaret Jenkins (Music & English - A.B. in English)
  7. W.D. King (Physical Education & Social Sciences - B.S. in Physical Ed.)
  8. Mr. Jack Lucas (History & Biology - B.A. in History)
  9. Mrs. Orville Pace (Home Economics & Science - B.S. in Home Economics)
  10. Mr. Harold Reed (Phsyical Education, Principal of Elementary School - M.A. in Health Education)
  11. Miss Marjorie Smith (French, English - B.S. in Education)
  12. Miss Oklemae Walker (Library & Science - M.A. in Education)

Bruceton Elementary School Faculty:

  1. Mrs. Dorothy Baker - Third Grade
  2. Mrs. Lillian Blair - Second Grade
  3. Mrs. Ruth Elkins - Fifth Grade
  4. Miss Margaret Jenkins - Eight Grade
  5. Mrs. Jewel Goodman - Sixth Grade
  6. Mrs. Laura Keeton - Fourth Grade
  7. Mrs. Lera Raines - First Grade
  8. Mr. Harold Reed - Principal and Eighth Grade Teacher
  9. Mrs. Wright - Seventh Grade

Hollow Rock Elementary School:

  • Seventh and eighth combined class 31 students.
  • Fifth and sixth combined class has 32 students.
  • Second and third combined class has 19 students.
  • First and second combined class has 37 students.

Hollow Rock Elementary Faculty:

  1. Mr. Dwight W. Clark
  2. Mrs. Dwight W. Clark
  3. Mr. Wade B. Horn
  4. Mrs. Audry Lowry

Seniors 

  1. Diane Agnew
  2. Sandra Arnold
  3. Jan Aylor
  4. Thomas Butler
  5. Janie Cary
  6. Charlotte Cunningham
  7. Joyce Douglas
  8. Rebecca Eubanks
  9. Jimmy Franklin
  10. Jimmy French - Treasurer 
  11. Wanda Green
  12. Loretta Harris
  13. Harry Higdon
  14. Elree Horton
  15. Ronnie Joyner
  16. Steve Joyner Sergeant-at-Arms
  17. Patricia Kee
  18. Nelda King
  19. Charles Lankford
  20. Betsy Maddox
  21. Jackie McGee - Vice-President 
  22. Frances Moore
  23. Ray Neal
  24. Bennie Palmer
  25. Dale Phipps
  26. Kay Randle - Reporter 
  27. Brenda Riley
  28. Barbara Sarratt
  29. Bob Scott
  30. Joe Scott
  31. Renee Sluck
  32. Betty Smith
  33. Billy Smith
  34. Darryl Snyder - President 
  35. Mary James Taylor
  36. Ruth Anne Thorne
  37. Allen Tolbert
  38. Kenneth Turner
  39. Rebecha Walker
  40. Rita Wiles
  41. Judy Wood
  42. Katie Wright - Secretary 

Juniors

  1. Sandra Allen
  2. Wilma Carey
  3. Karen Cole
  4. Brooxie Davis
  5. Jo Ann Douglas
  6. Johnnie Ruth Dunn
  7. Alice Durden
  8. Joe Evans
  9. Elizabeth Fields
  10. Jimmy Ford
  11. Treva French
  12. Jimmy Glisson
  13. Barbara Hampton
  14. Howard Hampton
  15. Robert Higdon President
  16. Thelma Hilliard
  17. Carolyn Hodge
  18. Betty Hollingsworth
  19. Peggy Horn
  20. Barbara Jordan
  21. Virginia Joyner
  22. Lida Kee
  23. Luke Kee
  24. Jimmy Kizer Vice-President
  25. Carolyn Kyle
  26. Kenneth McMackin
  27. Theresa Mitchell Treasurer
  28. Pamela Noles
  29. Levi, Jr. Parish
  30. Judy Park
  31. Diane Powley
  32. Faye Ridings
  33. Jimmy Roberts
  34. Rita Ruahing Secretary
  35. Harold Rushing
  36. Killie Wayne Scott
  37. Bailey Simmons
  38. Derrell Smothers
  39. Susan Stanford
  40. Kay Thorne
  41. Charles Walters Sergeant-at-Arms
  42. Patricia Webb
  43. Rosa Whitehead Reporter
  44. Billy Williams
  45. Phyllis Williams
  46. Mary A. Willis
  47. Ronnie Wood
  48. Billy Woodard
  49. W. L. Wyatt

Sophomores

  1. Harold Allen
  2. Peggy Atkinson
  3. Terry Baker
  4. Diana Barnhart - Treasurer 
  5. Jim Taylor Bayless - Sergeant-at-Arms 
  6. Joan Bobbitt
  7. Cheryl Bogle
  8. Barbara Brock
  9. Landis Brown
  10. E. H. Butler
  11. Harold Cole
  12. Rebecca Cole
  13. Howard Ray Davis
  14. Leon Davis
  15. Steve Davis
  16. David Guerin
  17. David Elkins
  18. Loucretia Ellis
  19. Jean Evans
  20. Elbert Fields
  21. Maxine Fields
  22. Peggy Jean Finch
  23. Linda Foster
  24. Rita Glisson
  25. Phyllis Goodman
  26. Diane Hall
  27. Billy Hamlin
  28. Joe Harrington
  29. Sandra Hedges
  30. Bobby Heinbach
  31. Terry Hilliard
  32. John Holland Hogin - Vice-President 
  33. Billy Hollowell
  34. Randy Ingram
  35. Fay Janes
  36. Craig Jordan
  37. Ricky Jordan
  38. Alice Fay Kee
  39. Mary Ann Kee
  40. Treva Kee
  41. Linda Matheny
  42. Carol McAlexander
  43. Sandra McLeod
  44. Kenny McMillin
  45. Dorothy Mitchell
  46. Dwayne Pickler
  47. Steve Pinkston
  48. Betty Robbins
  49. Martha Robinson
  50. Glenda Robison
  51. Billy Sade - President 
  52. Brenda Smith
  53. Brian Turner
  54. Charlie Mae Turner
  55. Harold Turner
  56. John Walker
  57. Joel Williams
  58. Rosemary Wilson

Freshmen

  1. Jim Bob Agnew - Vice-President 
  2. Ginger Atchley
  3. Shirley Bailey
  4. Tommy Baker - President 
  5. Gary Barnes
  6. Rodney Bullington
  7. Anita Butler
  8. Hilda Butler
  9. Wesley Carey
  10. Dottie Lee Carver
  11. Charles Cathey
  12. Ross Lee Cole
  13. Charles Cooper
  14. Kay Corlew
  15. Danny Daws
  16. Tony Deaton
  17. Lillie Belle Dillingham
  18. W. T. Dillingham
  19. Brenda Dodd
  20. Linda Ellis
  21. Danny Ferguson
  22. Mary Forrest
  23. Roger Foster
  24. Roy Neil Foster
  25. Danny Fowler
  26. Leon Garton
  27. Nolan Glosson
  28. Joe Donald Grooms
  29. Jimmy Hampton
  30. Jackie Ray Hendrix
  31. Jimmy Lee Hendrix
  32. Roland Henning
  33. Alice Jean Hester
  34. Charles Hodge
  35. Roy Holladay
  36. Danny Hollingsworth
  37. Eddie Hollingsworth
  38. Larry Hollingsworth
  39. Pamela Hollingsworth
  40. Ivey Horton
  41. Jimmy Joyner
  42. Jerry Wayne Kelley
  43. Sue Kizer
  44. Karen Kortvely
  45. Martha Kyle
  46. Wanda Lankford
  47. Carolyn Loveall
  48. Wilburn Donald Lowe
  49. David Massey
  50. Jerry Massey - Sergeant-at-Arms 
  51. Jennie McMillian - Secretary 
  52. Donna Merrell
  53. Georgia Mitchell
  54. Terry Mitchell
  55. Charles Moore
  56. Phillip Nolan
  57. Gene Park
  58. Carolyn Pinkston
  59. Tony Pinson
  60. Steve Reed
  61. Betty Riggs
  62. Carl Roberts
  63. Margie Rummage
  64. Labartha Rushing
  65. Wilma Jo Rushing
  66. Sandra Shawl
  67. Patricia Smothers
  68. Phyllis Smothers
  69. Johnny Thompson
  70. Wayne Thorne
  71. Larry Dale Vick
  72. James T. Watson
  73. Kee Wiles Treasurer
  74. Mary Alice Wiles - Reporter 
  75. James Wilkinson
  76. Peggy Williams
  77. Nan Wright
  78. Howell Wyatt
  79. Karen Wyatt

Eighth Grade
Principal and Teacher - Mr. Harold Reed

  1. Linda Allen
  2. Anna Atchley
  3. Patsy Barnhill
  4. Kathy Butler
  5. Linda Cole
  6. Sandra Cole
  7. Mike Corrado - President 
  8. Ben Dillingham
  9. Nickie Faust
  10. Barbara Futrell
  11. Charles Glossen
  12. Larry Harrington
  13. Joseph Herndon
  14. Jenny Hilliard
  15. John Hilliard
  16. John Holladay - Reporter 
  17. Kendall Hurt
  18. Brent Jackson -Vice-President 
  19. Bobbie Joyner
  20. Joan Kortvely
  21. Anna Gayle Lampley
  22. Cecelia Mitchell - Secretary 
  23. Larry Reed
  24. Ricky Reed
  25. Carolyn Sade
  26. Danny Snyder
  27. Bernard Trimmer
  28. Lynda Vick
  29. Brian Walters
  30. Betty Webb

Seventh Grade
Teacher - Mrs. Wright

  1. Alan Agnew
  2. Jackie Allen
  3. Mike Anderson
  4. Harold Carey
  5. Vickie Cox
  6. Helen Epperson
  7. Cheta Garton
  8. David Glisson
  9. Linda Glisson
  10. Jerry Glosson
  11. Lary Hicks
  12. Troy Hollingsworth
  13. Diane Hudson Teacher
  14. Linda Hurt President
  15. Sarah Lawrence
  16. Judy May Treasurer
  17. Tommy Morphis
  18. Janet Neely
  19. Mary Ann Pierce - Reporter 
  20. Ted Presson
  21. David Robinson
  22. Howard Siegel
  23. Joe Smith
  24. Susan Taylor - Secretary 
  25. Kenneth Walker
  26. Linda Watson - Vice-President 
  27. Anna Webb
  28. Dale Woodard

Sixth Grade
Teacher - Mrs. Goodman

  1. James, Jr. Abbott
  2. Deborah Blackwell
  3. William Clifton
  4. Wallace Douglas
  5. Joan Greengrass
  6. Brenda Grooms
  7. Linda Grooms
  8. Karen Hampton
  9. Samuel Hogan
  10. Sandra Kirk
  11. Stewart Lawrence
  12. Kenneth Lowe
  13. Ray Luther
  14. Phylis Matrone
  15. Jerry Medlin
  16. Jerry Neal
  17. Judy Neal
  18. Pamela Noles
  19. Donna Ozier
  20. Sandra Pratt
  21. Harrell Reeves
  22. Kathy Replogle
  23. Mary Louise Riggs
  24. Anita Smothers
  25. Stephen Teague
  26. Joyce Thorne

Fifth Grade
Teacher - Mrs. Ruth Elkins

  1. Travis Barnett
  2. Dennis Blackwell
  3. Karen Bond Vice-President
  4. Kathy Bryant President
  5. Carole Budka
  6. Diane Butler
  7. Joe Butler
  8. Martha Ann Cary
  9. Dwayne Cole
  10. Judy Cole
  11. Vickie Ellis
  12. Carolyn Evans
  13. George Garner
  14. Vicki Gerakias
  15. Faye Hodge
  16. Burce Hurt Treasurer
  17. David Lee Jordan
  18. Marsha Jordan
  19. Dean Joyner
  20. Jamie Joe Lawerence
  21. Jimmy McEwin
  22. Kathy Murphy
  23. Mary Lou Reed
  24. Judy Ross
  25. David Shawl
  26. Henry Siegel
  27. Kathy Jo Smothers
  28. Brent Vick
  29. Cheri Wallace
  30. Larry Watson Reporter
  31. Tommy Webb
  32. Terry Williams Secretary
  33. Bobbie Jo Winters

Fourth Grade
Teacher - Mrs. Laura Keeton

  1. Jimmy Atkinson
  2. David Barnhill
  3. Louis Bogle
  4. Belinda Brown
  5. Kathy Dove
  6. Saundra Duke
  7. Jennifer Freeland
  8. Brenda French
  9. Kenneth Garton
  10. Donald Higdon
  11. Tony Hollingsworth
  12. Nancy Horton
  13. Linda Joyner
  14. Tim Joyner
  15. Anne Morrow Keeton
  16. Billy Ray Lowe
  17. Larry McEwen
  18. Jena Merrill
  19. Anne Page
  20. Phyllis Park
  21. Teddy Pierce
  22. Danny Roberts
  23. Mary Sade
  24. Keith Scott
  25. Linda Thorne
  26. Keith Turner
  27. Larry Turner
  28. Buddy Webb
  29. Leo Wilkinson
  30. Richie Wood

Third Grade
Teacher - Mrs. Dorothy Baker

  1. Baker Bobby
  2. Bayless Rosalee
  3. Bryant Linda
  4. Cole Janet
  5. Cole Lynn
  6. Cole Rose Marie
  7. Cooper Paul
  8. Corlew Joanne
  9. Cox Dawn
  10. Douglas David
  11. Edwards Gary
  12. Elkins Donna
  13. Garvey David
  14. Hampton Tommy
  15. Hendrix Charlie
  16. Higdon Wilson
  17. Hilliard Tommy
  18. Hodge Bill
  19. Hopper Barry
  20. Johnson Martha
  21. Jordan Pamela
  22. Joyner Renee
  23. Larkins Gary
  24. Lawrence Kay
  25. Maddox Pamela
  26. May Jenny
  27. McMillian Jimmy
  28. Moore Johnny
  29. Moore Nanette
  30. Noles David
  31. Noles Jennie
  32. Noles Sandra
  33. Pratt Michael
  34. Replogle Patsy
  35. Sahawl Gail
  36. Winter Bruce
  37. Wright Melanie

Second Grade
Teacher - Mrs. Lillian Blair

  1. Ava Lou Abbott
  2. Karen Autrey
  3. Linda Barnette
  4. Susan Bayless
  5. Michael Bond
  6. Jan Butler
  7. Kevin Cunningham
  8. Bob Duke
  9. Kathy Godge
  10. Ricky Hampton
  11. Phyllis Higdon
  12. Susan Hill
  13. Mary Lou Hilliard
  14. Carol Hollingsworth
  15. Gary Johnston
  16. Ricky Jordan
  17. Terry Larkins
  18. Ann Lawrence
  19. Nancy Mitchell
  20. Pat Murphy
  21. Gail Park
  22. Pamba Pierce
  23. Timothy Pierce
  24. Larry Robison
  25. James Sanders
  26. Joy Scott
  27. Marcia Siegel
  28. Sue Smothers
  29. Ida Thorne
  30. Annette Wiles
  31. Randle Williams

First Grade
Teacher - Mrs. Lera Raines

  1. Gary Alexander
  2. Kathy Atchley
  3. Christie Berry
  4. Mary Blackwell
  5. Joy Carey
  6. Vickie Chester
  7. Melinda Douglas
  8. Mark Edwards
  9. Michael Geraklos
  10. Judy Glisson
  11. Robert Glisson
  12. Mitchell Hicks
  13. Phillip Higdon
  14. Jimmy Hilliard
  15. Ellen Hollingsworth
  16. Jason Hollingsworth
  17. Kathy Horton
  18. Richard Hurt
  19. David Jordan
  20. Gail Joyner
  21. Patricia Kelly
  22. Elissa King
  23. Phillip Matrone
  24. Judith Moore
  25. Sherry Ozier
  26. Regina Pearcy
  27. Gary Presson
  28. Michael Replogle
  29. Mary Shawl
  30. Keith Smothers
  31. Dennis Snider
  32. Commie Webb
  33. Eddie Webb
  34. Alan Wiles
  35. Mark Williams
  36. Clay Wilson
  37. Suzanne Winter

Hollow Rock Elementary School
Seventh and Eight grades combined
Teacher - Mr. Dwight Clark

  1. Travis Bobbitt
  2. Barbara Cavender
  3. Carol Cawthon
  4. Pansy Chandler
  5. Larry Cooper
  6. Ted Douglas
  7. Carolyn Ellis
  8. Walter Forrest
  9. Eddie Foster
  10. Peggy Guerin
  11. Thomas Hall
  12. Woody Horn
  13. Joe House
  14. Brenda James
  15. Tommie Lankford
  16. Tonia Lankford
  17. Barbara McGee
  18. Sarah Morgan
  19. Martha Pace
  20. Billy Patterson
  21. Charles Patterson
  22. Gary Powley
  23. Charles Robbins
  24. James Robinson
  25. Jerry Rummage
  26. Sheryl Tolbert
  27. Jack Turner
  28. Janice Turner
  29. Joyce Turner
  30. Paul Williams
  31. Vivian Williams

Hollow Rock Elementary School
Fifth and Sixth grades combined
Teacher - Mrs. Audry Lowry (Not in picture)

  1. Juanita Bircham
  2. Eddie Birdwell
  3. Norma Butler
  4. Shirley Butler
  5. Wanda Butler
  6. Sarah Cavender
  7. Donald Coleman
  8. Jimmie Cox
  9. Sherman Devault
  10. Dale Durdin
  11. Penny Fleet
  12. Ray Forest
  13. Raymond Forrest
  14. Jimmie Foster
  15. Becky Grooms
  16. Shirley Hampton
  17. Darnel Hedge
  18. Douglas Hedge
  19. Judy Hendrix
  20. Bobby Jordan
  21. Harold Lowe
  22. Ricky Lowe
  23. Gary Ronald McGee
  24. Sandra McMackin
  25. Chris Morphis
  26. Judy Noles
  27. Judith Pinson
  28. Wanda Robinson
  29. Nelda Smothers
  30. Spencer Tolbert
  31. Cheryl Tucker
  32. Rex Turner

 Hollow Rock Elementary School
Third and Fourth grades combined
Teacher - Mr. Dwight Clark

  1. Patsy Balentine
  2. Terry Bobbitt
  3. Connie Brown
  4. Michael Durdin
  5. Alice Eason
  6. Deborah Eubanks
  7. Mitchell Fleet
  8. Gertrude Forrest
  9. Larry Guerin
  10. Cynthia Lowe
  11. James McMackins
  12. Larry Morgan
  13. Danny Patterson
  14. Gary Robinson
  15. Sandra Robison
  16. Bryon Smothers
  17. Katherine Tolbert
  18. Randy Williams
  19. Grant Willis

Hollow Rock Elementary School
First and Second grades combined
Teacher - Mrs. Dwight Clark

  1. Judy Allen
  2. James Bennett
  3. Jerry Brown
  4. Janice Bryant
  5. Joyce Bryant
  6. Robert Louis Burchum
  7. William Cavender
  8. John Cole
  9. Teri Coleman
  10. Eddie Cooper
  11. Michael Cooper
  12. Ray Neal Douglas
  13. Hal Eason
  14. Billy Ray Edwards
  15. Murray, Jr. Ford
  16. Wayne Forrest
  17. Richard Foster
  18. Billy Green
  19. Dianne Grooms
  20. Carolyn Hampton
  21. Linda Harrington
  22. Larry McMackins
  23. Wayne McMackins
  24. Mattie Morgan
  25. William Pace
  26. James Ray Parish
  27. Nelson Park
  28. James Patterson
  29. Ricky Pinson
  30. Patricia Robinson
  31. Buddy Smothers
  32. Ruth Smothers
  33. Linda Swift
  34. Deborah Tolbert
  35. Joyce Turner
  36. Janice Willis
  37. Dolan Wilson