tigers

 
Site Menu  
     

 

 LATEST UPDATES

Reminder: Refresh any page you visit to ensure seeing the latest updates.

Latest updates to the site

Latest added class 

1992, 1991, 1990

 

 

Hollow Rock-Bruceton School Yearbook of 1963

1963 PhotoGallery     1963 Yearbook

The following text pages were not part of this yearbook, but was compiled from this book. The 1963 album has 619 students with 494 students in the Bruceton School and 125 students in the Hollow Rock School.

The numbers by class are listed below.

Bruceton High School & Elementary School

  • Seniors: 46
  • Juniors: 51
  • Sophomores: 76
  • Freshmen: 58
  • Eighth Grade: 33
  • Seventh Grade: 25
  • Sixth Grade: 34
  • Fifth Grade: 34
  • Fourth Grade: 35
  • Third Grade: 30
  • Second Grade: 42
  • First Grade: 30

The Bruceton High School and Elementary School has 20 faculty members, 12 high school and 9 elementary school members. Mr. Reed is the elementary principal and taught both high school and elementary school.   

Bruceton High School Faculty:

  1. Mrs. W. E. Brower (Math & English - B.S. in Social Studies)
  2. Mr. Charles V. Cooper (Mathematics - B.S. in Social Studies)
  3. Mrs. Wes Doty (Business - B.S. in Business)
  4. Mr. Joe Ted Herndon (Superintendent - B.S. in Physical Ed.)
  5. Mrs. Joe T. Herndon (English, Guidance Director, M.A in Education)
  6. Miss Margaret Jenkins (Music & English - A.B. in English)
  7. W.D. King (Physical Education & Social Sciences - B.S. in Physical Ed.)
  8. Mr. Jack Lucas (History & Biology - B.A. in History)
  9. Mrs. Orville Pace (Home Economics & Science - B.S. in Home Economics)
  10. Mr. Harold Reed (Phsyical Education, Principal of Elementary School - M.A. in Health Education)
  11. Miss Marjorie Smith (French, English - B.S. in Education)
  12. Miss Oklemae Walker (Library & Science - M.A. in Education)

Bruceton Elementary School Faculty:

  1. Mrs. Dorothy Baker - Third Grade
  2. Mrs. Lillian Blair - Second Grade
  3. Mrs. Ruth Elkins - Fifth Grade
  4. Miss Margaret Jenkins - Eight Grade
  5. Mrs. Jewel Goodman - Sixth Grade
  6. Mrs. Laura Keeton - Fourth Grade
  7. Mrs. Lera Raines - First Grade
  8. Mr. Harold Reed - Principal and Eighth Grade Teacher
  9. Mrs. Wright - Seventh Grade

Hollow Rock Elementary School:

  • Seventh and eighth combined class 31 students.
  • Fifth and sixth combined class has 32 students.
  • Second and third combined class has 19 students.
  • First and second combined class has 37 students.

Hollow Rock Elementary Faculty:

  1. Mr. Dwight W. Clark
  2. Mrs. Dwight W. Clark
  3. Mr. Wade B. Horn
  4. Mrs. Audrey Lowry

Seniors:

  1. Wilma Carey - Reporter 
  2. Karen Cole - Treasurer 
  3. Brooxie Davis  
  4. Oleta Dodson  
  5. Jo Ann Douglas  
  6. Johnnie Ruth Dunn - Secretary 
  7. Alice Durden  
  8. Joe Evans - Vice-President 
  9. Jimmy Ford - Sergeant-at-Arms 
  10. Jimmy Glisson  
  11. Barbara Hampton  
  12. Howard Hampton  
  13. Robert Higdon  
  14. Thelma Hilliard  
  15. Carolyn Hodge  
  16. Betty Hollingsworth  
  17. Peggy Horn  
  18. Brenda Johnson  
  19. Barbara Jordan  
  20. Virginia Joyner  
  21. Lida Kee  
  22. Luke Kee  
  23. Jimmy Kizer  
  24. Carolyn Kyle  
  25. Kenneth McMackins  
  26. Theresa Mitchell  
  27. Levi Parish, Jr. - President 
  28. Judy Park  
  29. Dianne Powley  
  30. Faye Ridings  
  31. Jimmy Roberts  
  32. Harold Rushing  
  33. Rita Rushing  
  34. Killie Scott  
  35. Derrell Smothers  
  36. Susan Stanford  
  37. Kay Thorne  
  38. Charles Walters  
  39. Patricia Webb  
  40. Rosa Whitehead  
  41. Billy Williams  
  42. Phyllis Williams  
  43. Mary Willis  
  44. Ronnie Wood  
  45. Billy Woodard  
  46. W. L. Wyatt

Juniors 

  1. Clara Abbott
  2. Harrell Allen  
  3. Diana Barnhart  
  4. Jim Taylor Bayless  
  5. Joan Bobbitt  
  6. Cheryl Bogle - Secretary 
  7. Barbara Brock  
  8. Harold Cole - Vice-President 
  9. Harold Cole  
  10. Rebecca Cole  
  11. Leon Davis (No picture) 
  12. Steve Davis  
  13. David Elkins  
  14. Loucretia Ellis  
  15. Jean Evans  
  16. Elbert Fields  
  17. Maxine Fields  
  18. Linda Foster  
  19. Rita Glisson  
  20. Phyllis Goodman  
  21. David Guerin  
  22. Diane Hall  
  23. Sandra Hedges  
  24. Terry Hilliard  
  25. John Hogin - President 
  26. Randy Ingram  
  27. Fay Janes  
  28. Craig Jordan - Treasurer 
  29. Alice Kee  
  30. Mary Kee  
  31. Linda Matheny  
  32. Carol McAlexander  
  33. Sandra McLeod  
  34. Kenny McMillin - Sergeant-at-Arms 
  35. Dorothy Mitchell  
  36. Stanley Morgan  
  37. Gene Pickler - Reporter 
  38. Dwayne Pierce  
  39. Steve Pinkston  
  40. Paulette Powell  
  41. Betty Robbins  
  42. Martha Robinson  
  43. Glenda Robison  
  44. Billy Sade  
  45. Richard Scott  
  46. Bailey Simmons  
  47. Brenda Smith  
  48. Harold Turner  
  49. John Walker  
  50. Joel Williams  
  51. Rosemary Wilson

Sophomores

  1. Jim Bob Agnew  
  2. Ginger Atchley - Secretary 
  3. Shirley Bailey  
  4. Tommy Baker  
  5. Gary Barnes  
  6. Landis Brown  
  7. Rodney Bullington - Seargent-in-Arms 
  8. Anita Butler  
  9. Hilda Butler  
  10. Dottie Carver  
  11. Wesley Cary  
  12. Charles Cathey  
  13. Ross Cole  
  14. Charles Cooper  
  15. Kay Corlew  
  16. Danny Daws  
  17. Tony Deaton  
  18. W. T. Dillingham  
  19. Brenda Dodd  
  20. Linda Ellis  
  21. Danny Ferguson  
  22. Mary Forrest  
  23. Roger Foster  
  24. Danny Fowler  
  25. Leon Garton  
  26. Donald Grooms  
  27. Jimmy Hendrix  
  28. Roland Henning  
  29. Charles Hodge  
  30. Roy Holladay  
  31. Eddie Hollingsworth  
  32. Pamela Hollingsworth  
  33. Billy Hollowell  
  34. Ivey Horton  
  35. Margaret Ivey  
  36. Jackie Jordan  
  37. Jimmy Joyner  
  38. Billy Kee - President 
  39. Jerry Kelley  
  40. Sue Kizer - Vice-President 
  41. Karen Kortvely - Reporter 
  42. Martha Kyle  
  43. Wanda Lankford  
  44. Carolyn Loveall  
  45. Jerry Massey  
  46. Jenny McMillin - Treasurer 
  47. Donna Merrell  
  48. Georgia Mitchell  
  49. Terry Mitchell (No picture) 
  50. Charles Moore  
  51. Phillip Nolan  
  52. Carol Norden  
  53. Gene Park  
  54. Carolyn Pinkston  
  55. Tony Pinson  
  56. Stephen Reed  
  57. Betty Riggs  
  58. Carl Roberts  
  59. Margie Rummage  
  60. Labartha Rushing  
  61. Wilma Rushing  
  62. E. H. Sanders  
  63. Sandra Shawl  
  64. Patricia Smothers  
  65. Johnny Thompson  
  66. Wayne Thorne  
  67. Larry Vick  
  68. James T. Watson  
  69. Michael Welborn (No picture) 
  70. Mary Wiles  
  71. James Wilkinson  
  72. Jimmy Williams  
  73. Paulette Williams  
  74. Nan Wright  
  75. Howell Wyatt
  76. Karen Wyatt

Freshmen:

  1. Linda Allen  
  2. Anna Atchley  
  3. Terry Baker  
  4. Ronnie Barker  
  5. Patsy Barnhill  
  6. Travis Bobbitt  
  7. Kathy Butler  
  8. Barbara Cavender  
  9. Carol Cawthon  
  10. Patsy Chandler  
  11. Linda Cole  
  12. Sandra Cole  
  13. Mikey Corrado - President 
  14. Tony Davis  
  15. Ben Dillingham  
  16. David Dodson  
  17. Ted Douglas  
  18. Walter Forrest  
  19. Roy Foster  
  20. Nicki Foust - Vice-President 
  21. Barbara Futrell (No picture) 
  22. Jimmy Hampton  
  23. Jackie Hendrix  
  24. Joseph Herndon  
  25. Jenny Hilliard  
  26. Johnny Hilliard  
  27. Johnny Holladay  
  28. Larry Hollingsworth  
  29. Woody Horn  
  30. Kendall Hurt - Treasurer 
  31. Bobbie Joyner  
  32. Danny Joyner  
  33. Joan Kortvely  
  34. Anna Lampley - Reporter 
  35. Betty Massey  
  36. Judy Massey  
  37. Barbara McGee  
  38. Cecilia Mitchell  
  39. Sarah Morgan  
  40. Martha Pace  
  41. Gary Powley  
  42. Larry Reed  
  43. Ricky Reed  
  44. Charles Riggs  
  45. Charles Robbins  
  46. Carolyn Sade  
  47. Robert Selph  
  48. Danny Snider - Seargent-in-Arms 
  49. Sheryl Tolbert  
  50. Bernard Trimmer  
  51. Janice Turner  
  52. Joyce Turner - Secretary 
  53. Lynda Vick  
  54. Brian Walters  
  55. Betty Webb  
  56. Paul Williams  
  57. Neal Wyatt  
  58. Danny Yarbrough

Eighth Grade:
Principal and Teacher: Mr. Harold Reed

  1. Alan Agnew   
  2. Jackie Allen  
  3. Mike Anderson  
  4. Diane Arrington  
  5. Ricky Bowker  
  6. Douglas Bullington  
  7. Harold Carey  
  8. Vickie Cox  
  9. Helen Eppeson  
  10. Thomas Fowler  
  11. Cheta Garton  
  12. Linda Glisson  
  13. Jerry Glosson  
  14. Brent Greer  
  15. Larry Hicks  
  16. Joy Hodge  
  17. Troy Hollingsworth  
  18. Dianne Hudson  
  19. Linda Hurt  
  20. Sarah Lawrence  
  21. Judy May  
  22. Janet Neely  
  23. Mary Pierce  
  24. Stanley Pinkston  
  25. Ted Presson  
  26. David Robinson  
  27. Joe Smith  
  28. Susan Toylor  
  29. Kenneth Walker  
  30. David Walters  
  31. Linda Watson  
  32. Ann Webb  
  33. Dale Woodard

Seventh Grade
Teacher: Mrs. E. E. Wright

  1. James Abbott  
  2. Deborah Blackwell  
  3. Wanda Butler  
  4. Joan Greengrass  
  5. Linda Grooms  
  6. Karen Hampton  
  7. Samuel Hogin  
  8. Dianne Jordan  
  9. Sandra Kirk  
  10. Stewart Lawrence  
  11. Kenneth Lowe  
  12. Ray Luther  
  13. Phyllis Matrone  
  14. Jerry Medlin 
  15. Jerry Neal  
  16. Judy Neal  
  17. Pamela Noles  
  18. Donna Ozier  
  19. Howell Reeves  
  20. Kathy Replogle  
  21. Mary Riggs  
  22. Anita Smothers  
  23. Stephen Teague  
  24. Joyce Thorne  
  25. Douglas Wallace

Sixth Grade
Teacher: Mrs. Jewel Goodman

  1. Dennis Blackwell  
  2. Karen Bond  
  3. Carole Budka  
  4. Diane Butler  
  5. Joe Butler  
  6. Beth Cary  
  7. Martha Cary  
  8. Dwayne Cole  
  9. Judy Cole  
  10. Steve Cook  
  11. Vickie Ellis  
  12. Carolyn Evans  
  13. George Garner  
  14. Vickie Gerakios  
  15. Gary Hedge  
  16. Faye Hodge 
  17. Bruce Hurt  
  18. David Jordan  
  19. Marsha Jordan  
  20. Jamie Lawrence  
  21. Jimmy McEwen  
  22. Kathy Murphy  
  23. Rita Pace  
  24. Glen Pinkston  
  25. Judy Ross  
  26. David Shawl  
  27. Henry Siegel  
  28. Barbara Smothers  
  29. Kathy Smothers  
  30. Brent Vick  
  31. Cheri Wallace  
  32. Larry Watson  
  33. Tommy Webb  
  34. Terry Williams

Fifth Grade:
Teacher: Mrs. Ruth Elkins

  1. Jimmy Atkinson  
  2. Louis Bogle  
  3. Stephen Cary  
  4. Glenda Craig  
  5. Rena Mae Craig  
  6. Marilyn Crisp  
  7. Karen Dove  
  8. Kathi Dove  
  9. Saundra Duke  
  10. Jennifer Freeland  
  11. Brenda French  
  12. Kenneth Garton  
  13. Donald Higdon  
  14. Tony Hollingsworth  
  15. Nancy Horton  
  16. Linda Joyner  
  17. Tim Joyner  
  18. Anne Morrow Keeton  
  19. Billy Ray Lowe  
  20. Larry McEwen  
  21. Billy Joe McFadden  
  22. Jena Merrill  
  23. Phyllis Ann Park  
  24. Teddy Pierce  
  25. Danny Roberts  
  26. Mary Kay Sade  
  27. Keith Scott  
  28. Debbie Thompson  
  29. Linda Thorne  
  30. Keith Turner  
  31. Larry Turner  
  32. Buddy Webb  
  33. Leo Wilkinson
  34. Richie Wood 

Fourth Grade:
Teacher: Mrs. Laura Keeton

  1. Bobby Baker  
  2. Rosa Lee Bayless  
  3. Pam Bowker  
  4. John Cole  
  5. Lynn Cole  
  6. Rose Cole  
  7. Paul Cooper  
  8. Joanne Corlew  
  9. Dawn Cox  
  10. David Douglas  
  11. Gary Edwards  
  12. Donna Elkins  
  13. David Garvey  
  14. Tommy Hampton  
  15. Gary Hendrix  
  16. Wilson Higdon 
  17. Tommy Hilliard  
  18. Bill Hodge  
  19. Barry Hopper  
  20. Martha Sue Johnson  
  21. Pam Jordan  
  22. Renee Joyner  
  23. Gary Larkins  
  24. Kay Lawrence  
  25. Pam Maddox  
  26. Jenny May  
  27. Kathy McMackin  
  28. Jimmie McMillin  
  29. Johnny Moore  
  30. David Noles  
  31. Jennie Noles  
  32. Sandra Noles  
  33. Patsy Replogle  
  34. Gail Shawl  
  35. Melaine Wright

Third Grade:
Teacher: Mrs. Dot Baker

  1. Ava Lou Abbott  
  2. Susan Bayless  
  3. Michael Bond  
  4. Jan Butler  
  5. Pamela Cary  
  6. Kevin Cunningham  
  7. Bob Duke  
  8. Ricky Hampton  
  9. Phyllis Higdon  
  10. Susan Hill  
  11. Mary Lou Hilliard  
  12. Carol Hollingsworth  
  13. Gary Johnson  
  14. Rickey Jordan  
  15. Terry Larkins  
  16. Ann Lawrence 
  17. Nancy Mitchell  
  18. Pat Murphy  
  19. Gail Park  
  20. Pamba Pierce  
  21. Timothy Pierce  
  22. Kenneth Pinkston  
  23. Larry Robertson  
  24. James Sanders  
  25. Joy Scott  
  26. Marcia Siegel  
  27. Bonnie Smothers  
  28. Annette Willes  
  29. Randle Williams  
  30. Ricky Willis

Second Grade:
Teacher: Mrs. Lillian Blair 

  1. Gary Alexander  
  2. Kathy Arrington  
  3. Catherine Atchley  
  4. Joy Bailey  
  5. Christie Berry  
  6. Christie Berry  
  7. Mary Blackwell  
  8. Vickie Chester  
  9. Denisa Cole  
  10. Mary Ann Crisp  
  11. Carol Dickerson  
  12. Mark Edwards  
  13. Deborah Fullerton  
  14. Michael Gerakios  
  15. Robert Glisson  
  16. Michael Hicks  
  17. Phillip Higdon  
  18. Jimmy Hilliard  
  19. Ellen Hollingsworth  
  20. Jason Hollingsworth  
  21. Kathy Horton  
  22. Richard Hurt  
  23. David Jordan  
  24. Gail Joyner  
  25. Patricia Kelly  
  26. Elissa King  
  27. Philip Matrone  
  28. Debbie McFadden  
  29. Diana McFadden  
  30. Judy Moore  
  31. Sherry Ozier  
  32. Gary Presson  
  33. Michael Replogle  
  34. Jimmy Rogers  
  35. Mary Shawl  
  36. Keith Smothers  
  37. Dennis Snider  
  38. Edwin Webb  
  39. Allen Wiles  
  40. Mark Williams
  41. Bonnie Willis  
  42. Clay Wilson

First Grade:
Teacher: Mrs Lera Raines

  1. Michael Arrington 
  2. Denese Birdwell 
  3. Debbie Burden 
  4. Iline Crisp 
  5. Ted Fauts 
  6. Betsy Freeland 
  7. Eldon French 
  8. Mark French 
  9. Judy Glisson 
  10. Dotsie Hampton 
  11. Gay Hampton 
  12. Randy Hedgepath 
  13. Sharon Hicks 
  14. Beverly Higdon 
  15. Janet Higdon 
  16. Dian Hollingsworth 
  17. Gregory Hopper 
  18. Lynn Lankford 
  19. Jerry Lawrence 
  20. David McEwen 
  21. Cooper Park 
  22. Alan Pierce 
  23. Eric Reeves 
  24. Joseph Roberts 
  25. Marsha Roberts 
  26. Debbie Scates 
  27. Susan Shawl 
  28. Susan Siegel 
  29. Brent White
  30. Christopher Wright

Hollow Rock Elementary School

Seventh and Eighth Grade Combined
Teacher: Mr. W. D. Clark

  1. Danny Birdwell 
  2. Eddie Birdwell 
  3. Juanita Burcham 
  4. Nelda Butler 
  5. Shirley Butler 
  6. Sarah Cavender 
  7. Donald Coleman 
  8. Larry Cooper 
  9. Dennis Eason 
  10. Carolyn Ellis 
  11. Raymond Forrest 
  12. Eddie Foster 
  13. Jimmy Foster 
  14. Peggy Guerin 
  15. Thomas Hall 
  16. Judy Hendrix 
  17. Patricia Hollingsworth 
  18. Joe House 
  19. Brenda James 
  20. Tommie Lankford 
  21. Tonia Lankford 
  22. Gary McGee 
  23. Sandra McMackins 
  24. J. C. Mitchell 
  25. Pat Norden 
  26. Billy Patterson 
  27. Charles Patterson 
  28. Wanda Robbins 
  29. James Ray Robison 
  30. Russell Rowland 
  31. Jerry Rummage 
  32. Nelda Smothers 
  33. Vivian Williams

Fifth and Sixth Grades Combined:
Mrs. Audrey Lowry

  1. Judy Allen
  2. Nancy Birdwell
  3. Joyce Bryant 
  4. Carol Ann Carver 
  5. Michael Cooper 
  6. Jimmy Cox 
  7. Sherman Devault 
  8. Roy Neal Douglas 
  9. Dale Durden 
  10. Penny Fleet 
  11. Murray Ford, Jr.
  12. Roy Forrest 
  13. Carolyn Hampton 
  14. Shirley Hampton 
  15. Linda Harrington 
  16. Bobby Jordan 
  17. Harold Lowe 
  18. Rickie Lowe 
  19. Larry McMackin 
  20. Judy Noles 
  21. William Pace 
  22. Nelson Park 
  23. Judy Pinson 
  24. Doyle Rowland 
  25. Weldon Smothers 
  26. Linda Swift 
  27. Spencer Tolbert 
  28. Cheryl Tucker 
  29. Rex Turner 
  30. Janet Willis 
  31. Janice Willis 
  32. Bobby Jo Winters 

Third and Fourth Grades Combined:
Teacher: Mr. Wade B. Horn

  1. Jimmy Bennett 
  2. Janice Bryant 
  3. Robert Burcham 
  4. William Cavender 
  5. Teri Coleman 
  6. Eddy Cooper 
  7. Michael Durden 
  8. Alice Eason 
  9. Hal Eason 
  10. Billy Ray Edwards 
  11. Deborah Eubanks 
  12. Wayne Forrest 
  13. Richard Foster 
  14. Billy Green 
  15. Dianne Grooms 
  16. Charlie Hendrix 
  17. Jimmy McMackins 
  18. Wayne McMackins 
  19. Larry Morgan 
  20. Mattie Morgan 
  21. James Roy Parrish 
  22. James Patterson 
  23. Ricky Pinson 
  24. Patricia Robinson 
  25. Judy Rowland 
  26. Ruth Smothers 
  27. Deborah Tolbert 
  28. Joyce Turner 
  29. Grant Willis 
  30. Dolan Wilson 
  31. Bruce Winters

First and Second Grades Combined:
Teacher: Mrs. W. D. Clark

  1. Donald Balentine 
  2. Patsy Balentine 
  3. Terry Bobbitt 
  4. Mae Jean Campbell 
  5. Lisa Eubanks 
  6. Mitchell Fleet 
  7. Gertrude Forrest 
  8. Larry Guerin 
  9. Joe Hendrix 
  10. Charlotte Hollingsworth 
  11. Norman Hopper 
  12. Larry Ivy 
  13. Cynthia Lowe 
  14. Danny Noles 
  15. Buford Norden, Jr.
  16. Danny Patterson 
  17. Lindel Pinson 
  18. Mark Powell 
  19. Kenneth Robbins 
  20. Gary Robinson 
  21. Sandra Robison 
  22. Steve Rowland 
  23. Byron Smothers 
  24. Eddie Stone 
  25. Glenda Swift 
  26. Katherine Tolbert 
  27. Randy Williams 
  28. Suzanne Winter 
  29. Christopher Wiser