tigers

 
Site Menu  
     

 

 LATEST UPDATES

Reminder: Refresh any page you visit to ensure seeing the latest updates.

Latest updates to the site

Latest added class 

1992, 1991, 1990

 

 

CHS Class of 1960



The 1960 album has 329 students. 42 seniors, 44 juniors, 49 sophomores, 60 freshmen, 32 eighth grade, 47 seventh grade, 27 sixth grade, and 28 fifth grade members.

There are 15 faculty members. 12 high school and 5 elementary school members. Mr. Reed and Miss Jenkins taught both high school and elementary school.

To view the 1960 PhotoGallery, click here.

To the 1960 Yearbook, click here.

High School Faculty:

  1. Mrs. W. E. Brower - Math & Social Studies
  2. Charles V. Cooper - Mathematics
  3. Mrs. Wes Doty - Business
  4. Joe T. Herndon - Superintendent
  5. Mrs. Joe T. Herndon - English
  6. Wade B. Horn - Sciencer
  7. Miss Margaret Jenkins - Music & Eighth Grade
  8. W. D. King - Coach
  9. Harold Reed - Coach
  10. Tommy Richardson - History & Coach
  11. Mrs. Orville Pace - Home Economics
  12. Miss Marjorie Smith - French & English

Elementary Faculty:

  1. Miss Margaret Jenkins - Eight Grade
  2. Mr. Reed - Seventh Grade
  3. Mrs. Wright - Seventh Grade
  4. Mrs. Goodman - Sixth Grade
  5. Mrs. Elkins - Fifth Grade

Seniors:

  1. Harold Allen - Transfer Student
  2. Minnie Lou Allen 
  3. Joel Arnold - Sergeant-at-Arms
  4. Jerry Austin 
  5. Cassie Brinkley 
  6. Wallace Cole 
  7. Carolyn Cunningham 
  8. Jimmy Daws 
  9. Eugene Douglas 
  10. Darnell Faust - Secretary
  11. Paul Fields - Vice-President
  12. Katie Ford - Treasurer
  13. William Foster 
  14. Billy Grooms 
  15. Lula Belle Hale 
  16. Norman Hilliard 
  17. Bobby Lowe 
  18. Thomas Lowry 
  19. Priscilla Luther 
  20. Carole Markham - Reporter
  21. Rex McMackin 
  22. Jackie Mitchell 
  23. Ted Mitchell 
  24. Peggy Noles 
  25. Betty Pierce 
  26. Ethel Rogers 
  27. Wilburn Scott 
  28. Peggy Smith 
  29. Robert Lewis Smith - Died before he graduated, August 2, 1958
  30. Jerry Smothers 
  31. Stella Smothers 
  32. Linda Stigall 
  33. Najie Stovall - Transfer Student
  34. Alice Jean Thorne 
  35. Harvey Turner 
  36. Jimmy Turner - Transfer Student
  37. Wallace Watson - Mr. CHS
  38. Windell Watson - President
  39. Nell White 
  40. Rebecca White - Miss CHS
  41. William Newton, Jr. Wise - Transfer Student
  42. Betty Wright 
  43. Jerry Young 

Juniors:

  1. Danny Allen 
  2. Dottie Lee Baker 
  3. Sammy Bell 
  4. Mary Ann Blankenship 
  5. Charlotte Cawthon 
  6. Jerry Cole 
  7. Lillian Cooper 
  8. Billy Darden 
  9. Danny Devault 
  10. Steve Dove 
  11. Fate Doyle 
  12. Carol Elkins 
  13. Lou Ellen Glosson 
  14. Mary Glosson 
  15. Kay Gowen 
  16. Carolyn Grooms 
  17. William Hammett 
  18. Neil Ray Haynes 
  19. Karen Herndon 
  20. Jimmy Holladay 
  21. Joyce Houston 
  22. Peggy Howe 
  23. Anne Jordan 
  24. Denton Jordan 
  25. Linda Larkins 
  26. William Melton 
  27. Larry Mitchell 
  28. Bobby Moore 
  29. Edward Noles 
  30. Johnny Page 
  31. Derreld Robison 
  32. Glenda Smothers 
  33. Ronnie Smothers 
  34. Virginia Traywick 
  35. Joyce Turner 
  36. Martha Turner 
  37. Joe Billy Walker 
  38. Peggy White 
  39. Alice Whitehead 
  40. Patsy Williams 
  41. Winona Wilson 
  42. Howard Wright No Picture
  43. Billy Wyatt 
  44. Cayce Wyatt 


Sophomore:

  1. Diane Agnew 
  2. Sandra Arnold 
  3. Jan Aylor 
  4. Thomas Butler 
  5. Jane Cary 
  6. Charlotte Cunningham 
  7. Joyce Ann Douglas 
  8. Leslie Ellis 
  9. Rebecca Eubanks 
  10. Jimmy Franklin 
  11. Sue Frazee 
  12. Jimmy French 
  13. Wanda Green 
  14. Linda Grooms 
  15. Sue Jane Hampton 
  16. George Hardy 
  17. Loretta Harris 
  18. Betty Hester 
  19. Harry Higdon 
  20. Elree Horton 
  21. Elizabeth Ivey 
  22. Scott Joe 
  23. Ronnie Joyner 
  24. Steve Joyner 
  25. Patricia Kee 
  26. Nelda King 
  27. Charles Lankford 
  28. Betsy Maddox 
  29. Jackie McGee 
  30. Frances Moore 
  31. Mary Ann Moorehead 
  32. Ray Neal 
  33. Bennie Palmer 
  34. Dale Phipps 
  35. Kay Randle 
  36. Barbara Sarratt 
  37. Bobb Scott 
  38. Betty Smith 
  39. Billy Carson Smith 
  40. Darryle Snyder 
  41. Sharon Stovall 
  42. Mary James Taylor 
  43. Ruth Anne Thorne 
  44. Allen Tolbert 
  45. Kenneth Turner 
  46. Rebecca Walker 
  47. Rita Wiles 
  48. Judy Wood 
  49. Katie Wright 

Freshmen:

  1. Sandra Allen 
  2. Joe Barker 
  3. Jean Bobbitt 
  4. Janet Brown 
  5. Timothy Butler 
  6. Karen Cole 
  7. Brooxie Nell Davis 
  8. Leon Davis 
  9. Jo Ann Douglas 
  10. Johnnie Ruth Dunn 
  11. Alice Durden 
  12. Scotty Ellis 
  13. Joe Evans 
  14. Elizabeth Fields 
  15. Jimmy Ford - Sergeant-at-Arms
  16. Jimmy Glisson 
  17. Barbara Hampton 
  18. Howard Hampton 
  19. Joe Harrington 
  20. Bobby Heinbock 
  21. Martha Hester 
  22. Robert Higdon - Reporter
  23. Thelma Hilliard 
  24. Carolyn Hodge 
  25. Betty Hollingsworth 
  26. Peggy Horn 
  27. Brenda Hurt 
  28. Mary Lynn Jones 
  29. Barbara Jordan 
  30. Ricky Jordan 
  31. Virginia Joyner 
  32. Lida Kee 
  33. Lucian Kee 
  34. Jimmy Kizer 
  35. Carolyn Kyle 
  36. Kenneth McMackin 
  37. Sarita Melton 
  38. Shirley Miller 
  39. Theresa Mitchell - President
  40. Wayne Neely 
  41. Pamela Noles 
  42. Nica Pace 
  43. Levi, Jr. Parish 
  44. Judy Park 
  45. Dianne Powley 
  46. Faye Ridings 
  47. Rita Rushing 
  48. Kellie Scott 
  49. Derrell Smothers 
  50. Susan Stanford 
  51. Kay Thorne 
  52. Charles Walters - Treasurer
  53. Patricia Webb 
  54. Charles White - Vice-President
  55. Rosa Whitehead - Secretary
  56. Billy Williams 
  57. Phyllis Williams 
  58. Mary Willis 
  59. Ronnie Wood 
  60. W. L. Wyatt 

Eighth Grade: Miss Margaret Jenkins - Teacher

  1. Clara Abbott 
  2. Peggy Atkinson 
  3. Brock Barbara 
  4. Diana Barnhart - Treasurer
  5. Jim Bayless - Sergeant-at-Arms
  6. Chery Bogle - Secretary
  7. Rebecca Cole 
  8. David Elkins - Reporter
  9. Jean Evans 
  10. Rita Glisson 
  11. Nolan Glossen 
  12. Phyllis Goodman 
  13. Diane Hall 
  14. Billy Hamlin
  15. Jesse Hamlin 
  16. Sandra Hedges 
  17. James Henry 
  18. Terry Hilliard 
  19. John Hogin - President
  20. Randy Ingram 
  21. Linda Matheny 
  22. Kenny McMillin - Vice-President
  23. Dorothy Mitchell 
  24. Dwayne Pierce 
  25. Steve Pinkston 
  26. Martha Robinson 
  27. Cresten Rogers 
  28. Billy Sade - Librarian
  29. Richard Scott 
  30. Brian Turner 
  31. John Walker 
  32. Rosemary Wilson 

Seventh Grade: Myrtile Wright - Teacher

  1. Clara Abbott
  2. Diana Barnhart - Secretary / Treasurer
  3. Jim Taylor Bayless 
  4. Cheryl Bogle - President / Miss Seventh Grade
  5. Jimmie Brinley 
  6. Barbara Brock 
  7. Peggy Eason 
  8. David Elkins 
  9. Jean Evans 
  10. Rita Glisson 
  11. Nolan Glosson 
  12. Phyllis Goodman 
  13. Diane Hall 
  14. Billy Hamlin 
  15. Jesse Hamlin 
  16. Donald Harris 
  17. Sandra Hedges 
  18. Terry Hilliard 
  19. John Holland Hogin - Vice-President / Mr. Seventh Grade
  20. Randy Ingram 
  21. Brady Jordan 
  22. Craig Jordan - Librarian
  23. Linda Matheny - Reporter
  24. Sandra Mcleod 
  25. Kenny Mcmillan 
  26. Dorothy Mitchell 
  27. Dwayne Pierce 
  28. Steve Pinkston 
  29. Martha Robinson 
  30. Cresten Rogers 
  31. Billy Sade 
  32. Richard Scott 
  33. John Walker 
  34. Rosemary Wilson 

There were two seventh grade classes. They are listed by teacher.

Seventh Grade: Teacher - Mr. Reed

  1. Lillie Bell Dillingham
  2. W. T. Dillingham
  3. Loraine Flanagan
  4. Larry Harrington
  5. Pamela Hollingsworth
  6. Ivey Horton
  7. Jackie Jordan - Treasurer
  8. Jimmy Joyner
  9. Sue Kizer
  10. Karen Kortvely - President
  11. Carolyn Loveall
  12. Donald Lowe
  13. Jennie McMillin
  14. Donna Merrell
  15. Terry Mitchell - Reporter
  16. Carolyn Pinkston
  17. Wilma Rushing - Secretary
  18. Carole Sanders
  19. Patricia Smothers
  20. Phyllis Smothers - Vice-President
  21. Wayne Thorne
  22. Larry Vick
  23. Howell Wyatt
  24. Karen Wyatt

Seventh Grade: Teacher - Mrs. Wright

  1. Jim Bob Agnew - Secretary
  2. Tommy Baker - Vice-President
  3. Gary Barnes - Reporter
  4. Wesley Cary
  5. Ross Cole
  6. Charles Cooper
  7. Kay Corlew
  8. Danny Daws
  9. Tony Deaton
  10. Danny Lee Ferguson
  11. Leon Garton
  12. Jordan Greengrass - Librarian
  13. Roy Holladay - Treasurer
  14. Danny Hollingsworth
  15. Lynn Lowe - President
  16. Charles Moore
  17. Phillip Nolan
  18. Stephen Reed
  19. Sandra Shawl
  20. James Watson
  21. Alice Wiles
  22. James Wilkinson
  23. Nan Wright

 Sixth Grade: Teacher - Mrs. Goodman

  1. Linda Allen Secretary
  2. Patsy Barnhill 
  3. Linda Cole 
  4. Sandra Cole 
  5. Mikey Corrado 
  6. Bennie Paul Dillingham 
  7. Nicki Faust 
  8. Charles Glosson - No picture
  9. Joyce Henry 
  10. Joseph Herndon - Reporter
  11. Johnny Holladay - President
  12. Kendell Hurt 
  13. Brent Jackson 
  14. Homer Jones 
  15. Bobbie Ann Joyner 
  16. Danny Joyner 
  17. Joan Kortvely 
  18. Anna Gayle Lampley 
  19. Cecilia Mitchell 
  20. Billy Patterson - No picture
  21. Larry Reed 
  22. Ricky Reed - Vice-President
  23. Carolyn Sade 
  24. Danny Snyder 
  25. Jack Turner 
  26. Linda Vick 
  27. Betty Lou Webb 

Fifth Grade: Teacher - Mrs. Elkins

  1. Alan Agnew - President
  2. Judy Bond 
  3. Evelyn Boshers 
  4. Vickie Cox 
  5. Helen Ann Epperson 
  6. Cheta Garton 
  7. David Glisson 
  8. Linda Glisson 
  9. Jerry Glosson 
  10. Pamela Glosson 
  11. Troy Hollingsworth - Reporter
  12. Diane Hudson 
  13. Linda Hurt 
  14. Sarah Lawrence 
  15. Judy May - Treasurer
  16. Tommy Lee Morphis 
  17. Janet Neely 
  18. Charles Patterson 
  19. Mary Ann Pierce 
  20. Stanley Pinkston 
  21. Ted Harold Presson 
  22. David Lee Robinson 
  23. Michael Rogers 
  24. Howard Siegel 
  25. Joe Smith 
  26. Susan Taylor - Secretary
  27. Kenneth Walker 
  28. Linda Watson - Vice-President