tigers

 
Site Menu  
     

 

 LATEST UPDATES

Reminder: Refresh any page you visit to ensure seeing the latest updates.

Latest updates to the site

Added class 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989

 

 

CHS Class of 1947


The class of 1947 graduated 38 students and was staffed by 7 faculty members. PhotoGallery

Faculty:

  1. Carlene Brower - English, Civics
  2. Charles V. Cooper - Principal, Algebra I, Plane Geometry
  3. Joe Ted Herndon - Superintendent, Geography, History
  4. Anita Herndon - Math, Bookeeping, Typing
  5. Wade B. Horn - Science, Biology, Chemistry
  6. Margaret Jenkins - Home Economics
  7. Clarice Thomason - Ancient History, English, Bible


Students:

  1. Katharyn Allen
  2. Juanita Bain
  3. Billy Bennett
  4. Billy Gene Bobbitt
  5. Harold Boswell  (Vice-President)
  6. Anita Bray
  7. Luke Brown
  8. Aline Cary
  9. Cletus Cobb
  10. Ralph Eugene Dolan
  11. Jeannine Eason
  12. Doris Fields
  13. Alfred Neil French
  14. Marie Futrell
  15. Beatrice Glosson
  16. Jaunita Hammett  (Secretary) (Valedictorian)
  17. Jenny Hargrove
  18. Thelma Webb Harris
  19. Junior Herndon
  20. Martha Jean Herring
  21. Weldon Jordan
  22. Fred Mabry
  23. Norma Louise Massey
  24. Broodie Norman McMackin
  25. Eugene McMackin 
  26. Ina Bell McMackin
  27. Ben Allen McPherson
  28. Pete Moore
  29. Nell Henry Myers  (Treasurer)
  30. Evelyn Prince
  31. Wallace Roland
  32. Anita Shaw
  33. Mary Ann Smith
  34. Joe Thompson
  35. Joseph L. "Buddy" Webb
  36. A. Boonie White, Jr. (President)
  37. Tommy Wright  (Salutatorian)
  38. William Derald Wyatt
  39. Billy Gene Young (Did not graduate) Obituary

Juniors:

  1. Edith Allen
  2. Jenny Baker
  3. Charles Bonds
  4. Louise Crawley
  5. Betty Corlew - Treasurer
  6. Garland England
  7. Rebecca Forrest
  8. Peggy Garvey
  9. Opal Glosson
  10. Annie Marie Green
  11. Bonnie Hurt
  12. Fort Wayne Hopper
  13. Martha James
  14. Buddy Johnson - Vice-President
  15. Ruth Johnson
  16. John Rowland Jordan
  17. Jonnie B. Hammett - Secretary
  18. Joe D. McAdams
  19. John L. Moore - President
  20. Wade Norwood
  21. Bob Roach
  22. Douglas Robertson
  23. Cornelia Smith
  24. James Roy Smith
  25. Bobby Snider
  26. Peggy Turner
  27. Jimmy Vowell

Sophomores:

  1. Gene Abbott
  2. Earl Anderson
  3. Billy Bargatze - Vice-President
  4. Billy Jean Beasley
  5. Harold Bookout
  6. Faye Brown
  7. Timothy Brown
  8. Wilmuth Butler
  9. Floyd Cole, Jr.
  10. Ronald Cole
  11. James Crabb
  12. Harold Davis
  13. Lura Dean Douglas
  14. Aaron Edwards
  15. George Edwards
  16. Doy Lee Freeland - Treasurer
  17. Joan Fulghum
  18. Audry Green
  19. Nancy Herring
  20. Joyce Hester
  21. Jane Higgason
  22. Brooxie Hodge
  23. Houston Hurt - President
  24. Joan Jackson
  25. Billy Johnson
  26. Peggy Jordan
  27. Patsy Joyner
  28. Billy King
  29. Gaylon Lowe - Secretary
  30. J. D. Merrell
  31. Charles Neal
  32. Dorothy Faye Park
  33. Ross Pendergrass
  34. Martha Jo Prince
  35. James Reeder
  36. Charles Smith
  37. Horace Smith
  38. Dorothy Turner
  39. Harold Turner
  40. Dorothy Williams
  41. Paul Williams
  42. Robert Webb
  43. Dorothy Puckett

Freshmen:

  1. Joan Alexander
  2. Martha Rose Allen
  3. Sue Armstrong
  4. Russell Arnold
  5. Alton Boyd
  6. Charles Bridges
  7. Vonnelle Brinkley
  8. Floyd Cary
  9. Nadean Cary
  10. Melvin Cobb
  11. Betty Cole
  12. Billy Cole
  13. Frankie Cole
  14. C. V. Cooper, Jr.
  15. Eulene Cupples
  16. Christine Deaton
  17. Jean Durden
  18. Clarice Edwards
  19. Billy Gene Green
  20. Dorothy Glisson
  21. Billy Joe Grissom
  22. Wilma Hastings
  23. Mabel Haynes
  24. James Hodge
  25. Betty Herring - Vice-President
  26. Taylor Hopper - President
  27. Donald Jordan
  28. Charles M. McAuley
  29. Lou McMackin
  30. Martha E. McMackin
  31. Ruth Noles
  32. Ralph Norwood
  33. Edward Oxford
  34. Phillip Park - Treasurer
  35. Nancy Smith
  36. Mary Sue Smothers
  37. Bobby Spoon
  38. Jeannette Tribble
  39. Louise Turner
  40. Ina Bell Vaughn - Secretary
  41. Billy Gene Webb
  42. Billy Tom Webb
  43. Elizabeth White
  44. Marcella Williams
  45. Betty Wilson
  46. Carl Robert Wilson
  47. Billy Jean Woods
  48. John Woodson

Eighth Grade:

  1. Gene Paul Arnold
  2. Howard Beaton
  3. Bobby Blackwell
  4. James Robert Boyd
  5. Bobby Cole
  6. Peggy Cox
  7. Betty Love Funderburk - President & Valedictorian
  8. Frank Glosson
  9. Claudine Hedge - Salutatorian
  10. Garnell Jordan
  11. Harold Joyner
  12. Bill Jowers
  13. Wanda Lee Jowers
  14. Greta Luther
  15. Marlyn Wilson
  16. Zolline Massey
  17. Edward Miller
  18. Ernest L. Moore
  19. Iva Nell Smothers
  20. Betty Warmack - Treasurer
  21. Frances Womack - Vice-President
  22. Bobby Woodham - Secretary

Seventh Grade:

  1. Eric Allen
  2. Keithley Barnes
  3. Carolyn Cole
  4. Harold Cole
  5. Sherry Ann Cox
  6. Roscoe Durden
  7. Johnny Haynes
  8. James Hollingsworth
  9. Gene Lowe
  10. Bobbie Jean Mathis
  11. Lourine Merrell
  12. Nancy Park
  13. Shirley Park
  14. Bobbie Jean Parker
  15. Donald Pickler
  16. James Sanders
  17. Virginia Userey
  18. Bobby Vowell
  19. Freddie Webb

Sixth Grade:

  1. Laura Lee Barnes
  2. Bernice Birdwell
  3. Margie Lynn Boyd
  4. Brenda May England
  5. Evelyn Fowler
  6. Shelby Jean Fowler
  7. Dwayne Gamlin
  8. Betty Jo Glisson
  9. Alvis Glosson
  10. Joe Glisson
  11. June Glosson
  12. Dwayne Holladay
  13. Delores Horton
  14. Shelby Jean Jordan
  15. Jane Joyner
  16. Bobbie Jean Nunnery
  17. Virginia Pinkley
  18. Pauline Reed
  19. Aletha Robinson
  20. Virginia Rogers
  21. Tucker Siegenthaler
  22. Verna Sue Taylor
  23. Carolyn Townes
  24. Frances Wall