tigers

 
Site Menu  
     

 

 LATEST UPDATES

Reminder: Refresh any page you visit to ensure seeing the latest updates.

Latest updates to the site

Latest added class 

1992, 1991, 1990

 

 

CHS Class of 1959



The 1959 album has 339 students. 44 seniors, 44 juniors, 58 sophomores, 49 freshmen, 34 eighth grade, 34 seventh grade, 50 sixth grade, and 26 fifth grade members.

There are 15 faculty members. 11 high school and 4 elementary school members.

To view the 1959 PhotoGallery, click here.

To view the 1959 Yearbook, click here.


High School Faculty:

  1. Mrs. W. E. Brower - Math & Social Studies
  2. Charles V. Cooper - Mathematics
  3. Mrs. Wes Doty - Business
  4. Joe T. Herndon - Superintendent
  5. Mrs. Joe T. Herndon - English
  6. Wade B. Horn - Sciencer
  7. Miss Margaret Jenkins - Music & Eighth Grade
  8. W. D. King - Coach
  9. Bob Henderson - Coach & History
  10. Mrs. Orville Pace - Home Economics
  11. Miss Marjorie Smith - French & English

Elementary Faculty:

  1. Mrs. Wright - Seventh Grade
  2. Mrs. Goodman - Sixth Grade
  3. Mr. Graves - Sixth Grade
  4. Mrs. Elkins - Fifth Grade

Seniors:

  1. Bettie Austin 
  2. Jerry Austin 
  3. Nadine Ballard 
  4. Paul Bond Transfer Student
  5. Bobby Bouldin 
  6. Bud Brown  
  7. Linda Butler
  8. Sammy Cole 
  9. Clint Douglas 
  10. Jimmy Garvey 
  11. Joe Raymond Glisson 
  12. Eugene Grooms 
  13. Nancy Haynes 
  14. Jo Ann Hollingsworth 
  15. Tommy Houston 
  16. Dwayne Howe 
  17. Sandra Hudson - Treasurer
  18. Wayne Huffman - Transfer Student
  19. Brenda Ingram 
  20. Lou Stanford Ingram 
  21. Martha James 
  22. Patsy Kee 
  23. Bobby Matheny
  24. Bryan Miller 
  25. Sandra Nance 
  26. Kay Nolen 
  27. Bobby Norwood 
  28. Nancy Park 
  29. Don Phillips - Transfer Student
  30. Beverly Phipps - Secretary
  31. Ralph Pierce - Sergeant-at-Arms
  32. Rose Marie Reilly 
  33. Wesley Sarratt 
  34. Neely Shirley 
  35. Kaye Singleton 
  36. Ray Snider
  37. Carol Snyder
  38. Vernon Spencer - President
  39. Lou Nell Spoon 
  40. Ernest Thorne 
  41. Barbara June Williams - Reporter
  42. Peggy Wilson 
  43. Mickey Wright - Vice-President
  44. Eddie Wyatt 

Juniors:

  1. Minnie Allen
  2. Joel Arnold
  3. Cassie Brinkley
  4. Wallace, Jr. Cole 
  5. Carolyn Cunningham 
  6. Jimmy Daws 
  7. Eugene Douglas 
  8. Paul Fields 
  9. Katie Ford 
  10. William Foster 
  11. Darnell Foust 
  12. Louellen Glosson 
  13. Lula Bell Hale 
  14. Norman Hilliard 
  15. Bobby Lowe 
  16. Thomas Lowery 
  17. Priscilla Luther 
  18. Carol Markham - Vice-President
  19. Rex Mcmackins 
  20. Jackie Mitchell 
  21. Ted Mitchell 
  22. White Nell 
  23. Edward Noles 
  24. Peggy Noles 
  25. Waddell Parks 
  26. Betty Pierce 
  27. Ethel Rogers 
  28. Wilburn Scott - Sergeant-at-Arms
  29. Peggy Smith - Secretary
  30. Jerry Smothers 
  31. Stella Smothers 
  32. Linda Stigall 
  33. Najie Stovall 
  34. Alice Thorne 
  35. Diane Tolbert 
  36. Harvey Turner 
  37. Joe Billy Walker 
  38. Wallace Watson 
  39. Windell Watson  -President
  40. Rebecca White - Reporter
  41. Newton Wise 
  42. Betty Wright 
  43. Howard Wright 
  44. Jerry Young 


Sophomore:

  1. Danny Allen
  2. Dottie Baker 
  3. Connie Ballard 
  4. Sammy Bell 
  5. Mary Ann Blankenship - Reporter
  6. Bruce Cary 
  7. Janice Cary 
  8. Charlotte Cawthon 
  9. Paul Christman 
  10. Jerry Cole 
  11. Lillian Cooper 
  12. Cindy Crutchfield 
  13. Billy Darden 
  14. Danny Devault 
  15. Steve Dove 
  16. Fate Doyle 
  17. Carol Elkins 
  18. Jimmy Franklin 
  19. Louellen Glosson 
  20. Mary Frances Glosson 
  21. Kay Gowan 
  22. Carolyn Grooms 
  23. William Hammett 
  24. Neil Ray Haynes 
  25. Karen Herndon 
  26. Bobby Higdeon 
  27. Jimmy Holladay - Vice-President
  28. Joyce Houston 
  29. Peggy Howe 
  30. Jack Humphery 
  31. Ann Jordan Secretary
  32. Denton Jordan 
  33. Linda Larkins 
  34. Linda Medlin 
  35. William Melton 
  36. Larry Mitchell 
  37. Bobby Moore 
  38. Johnny Page 
  39. Larry Page 
  40. Derreld Robinson - Sergeant-at-Arms
  41. Harold Rushing 
  42. Bob Scott 
  43. Elizabeth Sharp 
  44. Joe Ed. Sharp 
  45. Glenda Smothers - Treasurer
  46. Ronald Smothers 
  47. Judy Traywick 
  48. Virginia Traywick 
  49. Jimmy Turner 
  50. Joyce Turner 
  51. Martha Turner 
  52. Poggy White 
  53. Alice Whitehead 
  54. James Williams 
  55. Patsy Williams 
  56. Winona Wilson 
  57. Billy Furr Wyatt - President
  58. Casey Wyatt

Freshmen:

  1. Diane Agnew 
  2. Sandra Arnold 
  3. Jan Aylor 
  4. Thomas Butler 
  5. Jane Cary 
  6. Charlotte Cunningham 
  7. Joyce Douglas 
  8. Sharon Eason 
  9. Leslie Ellis 
  10. Rebecca Eubanks 
  11. Robert Evans 
  12. Tommy Evans 
  13. Sue Frazee 
  14. Jimmy French 
  15. Wanda Green 
  16. Sue Hampton 
  17. George Hardy 
  18. Loretta Harris 
  19. Harry Higdon 
  20. Elree Horton 
  21. Elizabeth Ivey 
  22. Ronnie Joyner 
  23. Steve Joyner 
  24. Patricia Kee 
  25. Nelda King 
  26. Charles Lankford 
  27. William Lowe 
  28. Betsy Maddox 
  29. Jackie McGee - Sergeant-at-Arms
  30. Mary Ann Moorehead 
  31. Ray Neal 
  32. Victor Newton 
  33. Bennie Palmer - Secretary
  34. Dale Phipps 
  35. Kay Randle - Vice-President
  36. Bill Reilly 
  37. Barbara Sarratt 
  38. Joe Scott 
  39. Brenda Sharp 
  40. Betty Smith - Reporter
  41. Billy Smith 
  42. Darryl Snyder 
  43. Sharon Stovall 
  44. Mary James Taylor 
  45. Ruth Ann Thorne - President
  46. Allen Tolbert 
  47. Rebecca Walker 
  48. Rita Wiles 
  49. Katie Wright - Treasurer

Eighth Grade: Margaret Jenkins - Teacher

  1. Sandra Allen 
  2. Steve Aylett
  3. Janet Sue Brown 
  4. Karen Cole 
  5. Jo Ann Douglas 
  6. Johnnie Dunn 
  7. Alice Faye Durden 
  8. Joe Evans 
  9. Jimmy Glisson 
  10. Howard Hampton 
  11. Joe Harrington 
  12. Robert Higdon - Treasurer / Mr. Eighth Grade
  13. Thelma Hilliard 
  14. Edgar Hodge 
  15. Peggy Horn 
  16. Brenda Hurt 
  17. Barbara Jordan - Miss Eighth Grade
  18. Rickey Jordan 
  19. Lyda Kee 
  20. Sarita Melton 
  21. Theresa Mitchell - President
  22. Pamela Noles 
  23. Nica Joanne Pace 
  24. Levi, Jr. Parish - Reporter
  25. Judy Park 
  26. Barbara Phillips 
  27. Faye Ridings 
  28. Rita Rushing 
  29. Killie Wayne Scott 
  30. Susan Stanford - Secretary
  31. Kay Thorne 
  32. Patricia Webb 
  33. Rosa Whitehead - Vice-President
  34. Phyllis Williams - Librarian

Seventh Grade: Myrtile Wright - Teacher

  1. Clara Abbott
  2. Diana Barnhart - Secretary / Treasurer
  3. Jim Taylor Bayless 
  4. Cheryl Bogle - President / Miss Seventh Grade
  5. Jimmie Brinley 
  6. Barbara Brock 
  7. Peggy Eason 
  8. David Elkins 
  9. Jean Evans 
  10. Rita Glisson 
  11. Nolan Glosson 
  12. Phyllis Goodman 
  13. Diane Hall 
  14. Billy Hamlin 
  15. Jesse Hamlin 
  16. Donald Harris 
  17. Sandra Hedges 
  18. Terry Hilliard 
  19. John Holland Hogin - Vice-President / Mr. Seventh Grade
  20. Randy Ingram 
  21. Brady Jordan 
  22. Craig Jordan - Librarian
  23. Linda Matheny - Reporter
  24. Sandra Mcleod 
  25. Kenny Mcmillan 
  26. Dorothy Mitchell 
  27. Dwayne Pierce 
  28. Steve Pinkston 
  29. Martha Robinson 
  30. Cresten Rogers 
  31. Billy Sade 
  32. Richard Scott 
  33. John Walker 
  34. Rosemary Wilson 

There were two sixth grade classes. They are listed by teacher.

Sixth Grade: Teacher - Mrs. Jewel Goodman

  1. Tommy Baker - Vice-President
  2. Gary Barnes - Treasurer
  3. Lillie Bell Billington
  4. Ross Lee Cole
  5. Kay Corlew - Reporter / Miss Sixth Grade
  6. Danny Daws
  7. Jerry Harris
  8. Larry Harrington
  9. Roy Holladay
  10. Sue Kizer
  11. Carolyn Loveall
  12. Lynn Lowe - President
  13. Jenny Mcmillin - Secretary
  14. Terry Mitchell
  15. Phillip Nolen
  16. Labartha Rushing
  17. Carol Saunders
  18. Patricia Smothers
  19. Wayne Thorne - Mr. Sixth Grade
  20. Wanda Tyler
  21. James Watson
  22. Mary Alice Wiles
  23. James Wilkinson
  24. Howell Wyatt
  25. Karen Wyatt 

Sixth Grade: Teacher - Mr. Graves

  1. Jim Agnew - Vice-President
  2. Don Bolding
  3. Tony Deaton - Treasurer
  4. Wesley Cary
  5. Charles Cooper
  6. Danny Ferguson
  7. Jordan Greengrass - President / Mr. Sixth Grade
  8. Charles Hodge
  9. Danny Hollingsworth
  10. Pamela Hollingsworth
  11. Ivey Horton
  12. Brent Jordan
  13. Jackie Jordan
  14. Joyce Jordan
  15. Jimmy Joyner
  16. Karen Kortvely - Miss Sixth Grade
  17. Donald Lowe (No picture)
  18. Donna Merrell - Secretary
  19. Charles Moore
  20. Caroline Pinkston
  21. Betty Ann Riggs
  22. Wilma Jo Rushing - Reporter
  23. Sandra Shawl
  24. Larry Vick
  25. Nan Beverly Wright 

 Fifth Grade: Teacher - Mrs. Elkins

  1. Linda Allen 
  2. Patsy Barnhill 
  3. Jimmy Cleveland 
  4. Sandra Cole - Reporter
  5. Mikey Corrado 
  6. Bennie Paul Dillingham 
  7. Hoyt Eason 
  8. Nicki Faust 
  9. Joyce Henry 
  10. Joseph Herndon - Mr. Fifth Grade
  11. Jenny Hilliard 
  12. Johnnie Hilliard 
  13. Johnny Holladay - President
  14. Kendell Hurt - Treasurer
  15. Brent Jackson 
  16. Bobbye Joyner - Vice-President / Miss Fifth Grade
  17. Danny Joyner 
  18. Joan Kortvely 
  19. Anna Gayle Lampley 
  20. Cecilia Mitchell 
  21. Larry Reed 
  22. Charles Riggs 
  23. Carolyn Sade 
  24. Danny Snider 
  25. Lynda Vick 
  26. Betty Lou Webb